Calculate my fail sheet

2003 BMW 530 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.1%

Around average — 4.5 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,214 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£102

Most common fault

Suspension

23.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.2 pts down across model years — 6.4% in 2001, 1.2% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 76.1% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 17.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.1%
Typical mileage
145k mi

The 2003 BMW 530 MOT pass rate is 77.1% of its MOT tests — 4.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 BMW 530 on the real record

77.1% of 2003 BMW 530 MOTs passed — 4,214 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.6% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 530? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 BMW 530 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 4.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.1%. The median 2003 BMW 530 in this dataset had covered 145,355 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.6% of the time, April–September 76.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.79% of tests.

  • 4,214 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.1% overall pass rate, 72.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 530, the average is 82.5% — best year 2020 (93.8%), worst 2000 (76.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,214
Typical mileage (median)
145,355 mi
Make and model
BMW 530
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 530 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 84.3%
60-90k 80.5%
90-120k 77.4%
120k+ 76.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.0%
Petrol 78.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Where the BMW 530 is most common

Across all 530 model years on record (2000–2020): 35,110 BMW 530 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 77,630 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,363 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,363 3.9% 2,730 90.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 970 2.8% 2,235 83.6%
3 Northampton (NN) 667 1.9% 1,521 85.5%
4 Coventry (CV) 646 1.8% 1,362 84.5%
5 Reading (RG) 645 1.8% 1,571 80.9%
6 Leicester (LE) 639 1.8% 1,448 85.4%
7 Sheffield (S) 603 1.7% 1,264 85.9%
8 Nottingham (NG) 595 1.7% 1,412 78.9%
9 Guildford (GU) 577 1.6% 1,377 80.2%
10 London (E) 541 1.5% 947 91.7%
11 Romford (RM) 528 1.5% 938 92.3%
12 Bristol (BS) 522 1.5% 1,290 75.1%
13 Manchester (M) 521 1.5% 1,063 86.2%
14 Ipswich (IP) 509 1.4% 1,205 80.8%
15 Derby (DE) 493 1.4% 1,057 81.9%
16 Doncaster (DN) 488 1.4% 1,084 81.6%
17 High Wycombe (HP) 475 1.4% 950 84.4%
18 Milton Keynes (MK) 473 1.3% 1,038 84.3%
19 Southampton (SO) 470 1.3% 1,161 79.2%
20 Slough (SL) 447 1.3% 883 86.6%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 530 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 530

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,121 77.8%
East of England 519 79.6%
South West 491 67.4%
West Midlands 356 80.9%
London 343 83.4%
North West 325 78.2%
Yorkshire 284 78.9%
Scotland 281 69.8%
East Midlands 256 78.5%
Wales 153 75.2%
North East 85 78.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 530

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.1%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.6%
−8.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.8%
  • Body & chassis 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Seat belts 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 BMW 530 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 530

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 530 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£102 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£102
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,214 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 530, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.1% to 93.8% — a spread of 17.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 77.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 78.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 78.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 84.2% has ply or cords exposed
  21. 2020 93.8% fixing missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 BMW 530 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 BMW 530 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,204 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,645 23.00% 20.98% +2.02
Brakes 2,622 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,396 12.10% 12.21% −0.11
Tyres 1,338 11.60% 19.76% −8.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,016 8.80% 5.52% +3.28
Body, chassis, structure 551 4.80% 5.57% −0.77
Visibility 536 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Non-component advisories 493 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Steering 384 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 223 1.90% 0.82% +1.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,214 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.1% £120–300 Steering Rack →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.5% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 18.3% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.9% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 21 85.7% 23,656 mi
30-60k 102 84.3% 47,583 mi
60-90k 339 80.5% 78,836 mi
90-120k 739 77.4% 106,089 mi
120k+ 2,889 76.8% 171,355 mi

Source: 4,214 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 530 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 BMW 530?

77.1% of the 4,214 2003 BMW 530 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 72.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 BMW 530?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.79%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.53%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 BMW 530 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 76.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 BMW 530 in this dataset had covered 145,355 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 BMW 530?

Diesel: 76.0% pass rate across 2,496 tests. Petrol: 78.6% pass rate across 1,713 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 BMW 530 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.