Calculate my fail sheet

2011 BMW 530 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.8%

Around average — 6.9 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,153 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 76.1% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 17.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.8%
Typical mileage
123k mi

The 2011 BMW 530 MOT pass rate is 82.8% of its MOT tests — 6.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 BMW 530 on the real record

82.8% of 2011 BMW 530 MOTs passed — 5,153 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 BMW 530, against 19.8% nationally — 6.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 530? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 BMW 530 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 6.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.8%. The median 2011 BMW 530 in this dataset had covered 123,306 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 82.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.1% of the time, April–September 82.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.54% of tests.

  • 5,153 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.8% overall pass rate, 79.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 530, the average is 82.5% — best year 2020 (93.8%), worst 2000 (76.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,153
Typical mileage (median)
123,306 mi
Make and model
BMW 530
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 530 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 88.1%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 83.1%
120k+ 82.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.9%
Petrol 80.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW 530 is most common

Across all 530 model years on record (2000–2020): 35,110 BMW 530 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 77,630 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,363 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,363 3.9% 2,730 90.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 970 2.8% 2,235 83.6%
3 Northampton (NN) 667 1.9% 1,521 85.5%
4 Coventry (CV) 646 1.8% 1,362 84.5%
5 Reading (RG) 645 1.8% 1,571 80.9%
6 Leicester (LE) 639 1.8% 1,448 85.4%
7 Sheffield (S) 603 1.7% 1,264 85.9%
8 Nottingham (NG) 595 1.7% 1,412 78.9%
9 Guildford (GU) 577 1.6% 1,377 80.2%
10 London (E) 541 1.5% 947 91.7%
11 Romford (RM) 528 1.5% 938 92.3%
12 Bristol (BS) 522 1.5% 1,290 75.1%
13 Manchester (M) 521 1.5% 1,063 86.2%
14 Ipswich (IP) 509 1.4% 1,205 80.8%
15 Derby (DE) 493 1.4% 1,057 81.9%
16 Doncaster (DN) 488 1.4% 1,084 81.6%
17 High Wycombe (HP) 475 1.4% 950 84.4%
18 Milton Keynes (MK) 473 1.3% 1,038 84.3%
19 Southampton (SO) 470 1.3% 1,161 79.2%
20 Slough (SL) 447 1.3% 883 86.6%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 530 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 530

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,030 83.0%
East of England 739 82.8%
North West 573 84.1%
South West 557 78.1%
West Midlands 550 86.5%
East Midlands 511 80.8%
Yorkshire 406 84.7%
Scotland 255 77.6%
Wales 209 80.9%
London 182 92.9%
North East 141 81.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 530

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.3%
+6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 22.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.2%
−3.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.1%
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Road wheels 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 BMW 530 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 530

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.2% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 530 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£95 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£95
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,153 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 530, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.1% to 93.8% — a spread of 17.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 77.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 78.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 78.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 82.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 84.2% has ply or cords exposed
  21. 2020 93.8% fixing missing

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 BMW 530 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 BMW 530 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,192 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,660 26.30% 19.76% +6.54
Suspension 1,386 22.00% 20.98% +1.02
Brakes 1,048 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 578 9.20% 12.21% −3.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 571 9.10% 5.52% +3.58
Visibility 386 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Non-component advisories 260 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Identification of the vehicle 142 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Body, chassis, structure 81 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Road Wheels 80 1.30% 0.75% +0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,153 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.82% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.5% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.4% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14 92.9% 24,327 mi
30-60k 177 88.1% 49,591 mi
60-90k 697 80.6% 78,123 mi
90-120k 1,488 83.1% 105,979 mi
120k+ 2,777 82.8% 151,687 mi

Source: 5,153 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 530 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 BMW 530?

82.8% of the 5,153 2011 BMW 530 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 79.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 BMW 530?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.54%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.78%), ball joint excessively worn (2.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 BMW 530 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 82.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 BMW 530 in this dataset had covered 123,306 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 BMW 530?

Diesel: 82.9% pass rate across 5,033 tests. Petrol: 80.8% pass rate across 120 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 BMW 530 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.