Calculate my fail sheet

2011 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.7%

Around average — 6.8 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,783 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2010 82.4% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.6%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate is 82.7% of its MOT tests — 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER on the real record

82.7% of 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER MOTs passed — 2,783 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.6× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 14.1% of everything recorded on the 2011 MINI Countryman Cooper, against 5.5% nationally — 8.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 23.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Countryman COOPER? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MINI Countryman COOPER first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.6%. The median 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER in this dataset had covered 80,412 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 82.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.9% of the time, April–September 82.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.14% of tests.

  • 2,783 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.7% overall pass rate, 79.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Countryman COOPER, the average is 83.6% — best year 2022 (94.0%), worst 2010 (82.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,783
Typical mileage (median)
80,412 mi
Make and model
MINI Countryman COOPER
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 86.5%
60-90k 83.5%
90-120k 79.5%
120k+ 76.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 82.7%
Diesel 82.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the MINI Countryman COOPER is most common

Across all Countryman COOPER model years on record (2010–2022): 2,399 MINI Countryman COOPER cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,238 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 90 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 90 3.8% 182 86.3%
2 Guildford (GU) 55 2.3% 129 79.1%
3 Ashford (TN) 55 2.3% 124 83.1%
4 Bristol (BS) 47 2% 97 80.4%
5 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 46 1.9% 105 87.6%
6 London (NW) 46 1.9% 90 84.4%
7 Slough (SL) 46 1.9% 85 84.7%
8 Leicester (LE) 44 1.8% 114 86.0%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 44 1.8% 92 92.4%
10 London (SE) 43 1.8% 92 87.0%
11 Brighton (BN) 41 1.7% 104 79.8%
12 Reading (RG) 40 1.7% 90 86.7%
13 Enfield (EN) 40 1.7% 83 90.4%
14 Portsmouth (PO) 38 1.6% 92 83.7%
15 Hounslow (TW) 37 1.5% 76 84.2%
16 London (SW) 36 1.5% 78 78.2%
17 Gloucester (GL) 35 1.5% 82 84.1%
18 Poole (BH) 34 1.4% 91 79.1%
19 Wembley (HA) 34 1.4% 59 93.2%
20 High Wycombe (HP) 33 1.4% 82 82.9%

The twenty areas with the most MINI Countryman COOPER cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Countryman COOPER

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 858 84.3%
South West 320 79.1%
East of England 318 83.3%
London 294 84.0%
West Midlands 257 83.3%
North West 201 82.1%
Yorkshire 148 80.4%
East Midlands 142 82.4%
Scotland 100 81.0%
Wales 96 80.2%
North East 49 81.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Countryman COOPER

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.0%
+3.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.9%
−5.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.9%
−6.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 14.1%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Body & chassis 3.7%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Road wheels 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Countryman COOPER

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Countryman COOPER through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£70 — and 64% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£70
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
64%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,783 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Countryman COOPER, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 94.0% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 82.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2013 85.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2021 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 94.0% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,200 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 976 23.00% 19.76% +3.24
Brakes 676 15.90% 20.89% −4.99
Suspension 635 14.90% 20.98% −6.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 633 14.90% 12.21% +2.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 598 14.10% 5.52% +8.58
Visibility 231 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Non-component advisories 203 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Body, chassis, structure 158 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 55 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Road Wheels 35 0.80% 0.75% +0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,783 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.6% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 76 92.1% 21,470 mi
30-60k 444 86.5% 49,669 mi
60-90k 1,317 83.5% 75,724 mi
90-120k 774 79.5% 101,988 mi
120k+ 172 76.7% 133,674 mi

Source: 2,783 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Countryman COOPER MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER?

82.7% of the 2,783 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 79.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.14%), position lamp not working (3.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 76.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER in this dataset had covered 80,412 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER?

Petrol: 82.7% pass rate across 2,720 tests. Diesel: 82.5% pass rate across 63 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.