2010 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.4%

Around average — 7.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 478 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2010 82.4% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.1%
Typical mileage
83k mi

The 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate is 82.4% of its MOT tests — 7.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Emissions & leaks is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER on the real record

82.4% of 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER MOTs passed — 478 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI Countryman COOPER does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 3.5× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 19.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 MINI Countryman Cooper, against 5.5% nationally — 13.8 points above. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Countryman COOPER? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 7.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.1%. The median 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER in this dataset had covered 83,336 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.3% of the time, April–September 82.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.02% of tests.

  • 478 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.4% overall pass rate, 79.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Countryman COOPER, the average is 83.6% — best year 2022 (94.0%), worst 2010 (82.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
478
Typical mileage (median)
83,336 mi
Make and model
MINI Countryman COOPER
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 87.3%
60-90k 83.0%
90-120k 81.0%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Countryman COOPER

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 165 84.8%
South West 82 79.3%
East of England 59 79.7%
West Midlands 42 83.3%
North West 41 82.9%
London 28 85.7%
Yorkshire 26 84.6%
East Midlands 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Countryman COOPER

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Emissions & leaks 19.3%
+13.8 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Tyres 17.0%
−2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.5%
−4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.9%
+3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 13.6%
  • Body & chassis 5.2%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Seat belts 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Countryman COOPER

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Countryman COOPER through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£64 — and 74% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£64
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
74%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 478 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Countryman COOPER, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.4% to 94.0% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 82.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 82.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2013 85.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2021 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2022 94.0% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 756 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Noise, emissions and leaks 147 19.30% 5.52% +13.78
Tyres 130 17.00% 19.76% −2.76
Suspension 126 16.50% 20.98% −4.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 121 15.90% 12.21% +3.69
Brakes 104 13.60% 20.89% −7.29
Body, chassis, structure 40 5.20% 5.57% −0.37
Non-component advisories 36 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Visibility 32 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 14 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 0.80% 0.82% −0.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 478 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 83.3% 25,999 mi
30-60k 71 87.3% 48,579 mi
60-90k 212 83.0% 78,181 mi
90-120k 147 81.0% 101,036 mi
120k+ 36 75.0% 132,492 mi

Source: 478 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Countryman COOPER MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER?

82.4% of the 478 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 79.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.02%), position lamp not working (3.14%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER in this dataset had covered 83,336 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 MINI Countryman COOPER MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.