2020 BMW 540I MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.3%

Around average — 8.4 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 113 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 85.7% pass
  • Avoid 2021 82.2% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.7%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 BMW 540I MOT pass rate is 82.3% of its MOT tests — 8.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW 540I on the real record

82.3% of 2020 BMW 540I MOTs passed — 113 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 540I does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW 540i, against 19.8% nationally — 27.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 540I? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 BMW 540I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 8.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.7%. The median 2020 BMW 540I in this dataset had covered 36,275 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.5% of the time, April–September 87.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 5.31% of tests.

  • 113 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.3% overall pass rate, 78.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 540I, the average is 83.1% — best year 2022 (85.7%), worst 2021 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
113
Typical mileage (median)
36,275 mi
Make and model
BMW 540I
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 540I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.1%
30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 540I

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 37 75.7%
South West 22 86.4%
East of England 22 86.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 540I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.0%
+27.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 18.1%
+12.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Brakes 10.8%
−10.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Road wheels 8.4%
+7.7 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW 540I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 540I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 540I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£94 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£94
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: flexible couplings excessively deteriorated
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 113 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 540I, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 85.7% — a spread of 3.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 82.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 82.2% fractured
  3. 2022 85.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW 540I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW 540I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 83 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 39 47.00% 19.76% +27.24
Body, chassis, structure 15 18.10% 5.57% +12.53
Brakes 9 10.80% 20.89% −10.09
Road Wheels 7 8.40% 0.75% +7.65
Visibility 5 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Non-component advisories 4 4.80% 4.18% +0.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 113 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 5.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 2.6% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Badly distorted Road Wheels Major 0.88% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.88% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Flexible couplings excessively deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Major 0.88% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Rectified 0.88% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Flexible couplings excessively deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Advisory 12.4% £80–250
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.2% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 41 95.1% 21,821 mi
30-60k 56 75.0% 42,260 mi
60-90k 16 75.0% 73,688 mi

Source: 113 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 540I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW 540I?

82.3% of the 113 2020 BMW 540I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 78.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW 540I?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.31%), fractured (2.65%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (2.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW 540I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.1% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW 540I in this dataset had covered 36,275 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW 540I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.