Calculate my fail sheet

2016 BMW M2 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.4%

Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,297 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 91.0% pass
  • Avoid 2016 89.4% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 1.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.3%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2016 BMW M2 MOT pass rate is 89.4% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 BMW M2 on the real record

89.4% of 2016 BMW M2 MOTs passed — 2,297 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 BMW M2, against 19.8% nationally — 20.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M2? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 BMW M2 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.3%. The median 2016 BMW M2 in this dataset had covered 42,367 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.0% of the time, April–September 88.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.31% of tests.

  • 2,297 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.4% overall pass rate, 88.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M2, the average is 90.3% — best year 2017 (91.0%), worst 2016 (89.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,297
Typical mileage (median)
42,367 mi
Make and model
BMW M2
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M2 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 87.1%
90-120k 87.5%
120k+ 0.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW M2 is most common

Across all M2 model years on record (2016–2020): 5,763 BMW M2 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,566 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 174 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 174 3% 289 95.5%
2 Peterborough (PE) 153 2.7% 270 93.3%
3 Reading (RG) 144 2.5% 266 88.7%
4 Guildford (GU) 139 2.4% 254 90.2%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 105 1.8% 174 92.5%
6 Sheffield (S) 102 1.8% 194 89.2%
7 Crawley (RH) 102 1.8% 178 94.9%
8 Cardiff (CF) 98 1.7% 186 93.0%
9 Leicester (LE) 97 1.7% 173 93.1%
10 Coventry (CV) 97 1.7% 154 95.5%
11 Nottingham (NG) 93 1.6% 176 86.4%
12 High Wycombe (HP) 93 1.6% 167 93.4%
13 Glasgow (G) 92 1.6% 181 85.6%
14 Ashford (TN) 87 1.5% 161 94.4%
15 Bristol (BS) 84 1.5% 170 83.5%
16 Basildon (SS) 81 1.4% 143 93.7%
17 Gloucester (GL) 79 1.4% 167 89.8%
18 Derby (DE) 79 1.4% 119 93.3%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 78 1.4% 164 85.4%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 77 1.3% 133 89.5%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M2 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the M2

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 605 91.6%
East of England 297 89.2%
South West 242 89.3%
North West 212 84.9%
Scotland 182 86.8%
Yorkshire 178 87.6%
East Midlands 166 88.0%
West Midlands 165 93.9%
Wales 88 86.4%
North East 80 87.5%
London 79 94.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 M2

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.4%
+20.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.1%
−7.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.1%
−8.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 9.4%
+3.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.7%
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 BMW M2 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 M2

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 M2 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£112 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£112
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,297 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M2, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2016 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.4% to 91.0% — a spread of 1.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 89.4%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2017 91.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2018 90.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2019 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 90.0% catalyst emissions lambda reading…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 BMW M2 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 BMW M2 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,171 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 477 40.40% 19.76% +20.64
Brakes 155 13.10% 20.89% −7.79
Suspension 143 12.10% 20.98% −8.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 111 9.40% 5.52% +3.88
Visibility 84 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 6.70% 12.21% −5.51
Non-component advisories 70 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Identification of the vehicle 32 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Body, chassis, structure 13 1.10% 5.57% −4.47
Steering 7 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,297 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.74% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.57% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.52% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.44% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.39% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.1% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 543 92.8% 20,510 mi
30-60k 1,339 88.7% 44,296 mi
60-90k 381 87.1% 69,340 mi
90-120k 32 87.5% 99,500 mi
120k+ 1 0.0% 166,760 mi

Source: 2,297 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 M2 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 BMW M2?

89.4% of the 2,297 2016 BMW M2 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 88.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 BMW M2?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.31%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.92%), has ply or cords exposed (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 BMW M2 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 0.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 BMW M2 in this dataset had covered 42,367 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 BMW M2 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.