2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.6%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,327 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2018 87.4% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D MOT pass rate is 88.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D on the real record

88.6% of 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D MOTs passed — 3,327 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X2 XDRIVE20D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW X2 Xdrive20d, against 19.8% nationally — 30.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X2 XDRIVE20D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW X2 XDRIVE20D first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D in this dataset had covered 39,020 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.6% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.77% of tests.

  • 3,327 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.6% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X2 XDRIVE20D, the average is 88.4% — best year 2022 (92.2%), worst 2018 (87.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,327
Typical mileage (median)
39,020 mi
Make and model
BMW X2 XDRIVE20D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X2 XDRIVE20D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 86.4%
90-120k 84.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the X2 XDRIVE20D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 533 87.2%
North West 520 90.2%
Scotland 489 87.3%
West Midlands 338 85.8%
East of England 329 89.4%
Yorkshire 266 88.7%
East Midlands 266 88.3%
South West 243 88.1%
North East 147 93.9%
Wales 112 95.5%
London 84 88.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 X2 XDRIVE20D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.1%
+30.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.1%
−0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.7%
+3.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Suspension 2.8%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Road wheels 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 X2 XDRIVE20D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 X2 XDRIVE20D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£79 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£79
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,327 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X2 XDRIVE20D, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 92.2% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 87.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2019 88.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2020 89.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2021 90.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2022 92.2% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,009 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,013 50.10% 19.76% +30.34
Brakes 407 20.10% 20.89% −0.79
Visibility 175 8.70% 4.97% +3.73
Non-component advisories 150 7.40% 4.18% +3.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 94 4.70% 12.21% −7.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 72 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Suspension 56 2.80% 20.98% −18.18
Identification of the vehicle 17 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Road Wheels 15 0.70% 0.75% −0.05
Body, chassis, structure 10 0.50% 5.57% −5.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,327 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.81% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.75% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.63% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.60% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 932 90.2% 21,888 mi
30-60k 1,888 88.5% 42,809 mi
60-90k 425 86.4% 70,295 mi
90-120k 72 84.7% 99,256 mi
120k+ 9 100.0% 147,102 mi

Source: 3,327 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 X2 XDRIVE20D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D?

88.6% of the 3,327 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.77%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.83%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D in this dataset had covered 39,020 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW X2 XDRIVE20D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.