Calculate my fail sheet

2014 BMW X4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.2%

Above average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,553 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 84.7% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 7.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.9%
Typical mileage
84k mi

The 2014 BMW X4 MOT pass rate is 85.2% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 BMW X4 on the real record

85.2% of 2014 BMW X4 MOTs passed — 2,553 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Advisories: 3.6× the national share

Advisories make up 15.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 BMW X4, against 4.2% nationally — 10.8 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 28.7%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW X4 first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 BMW X4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.9%. The median 2014 BMW X4 in this dataset had covered 84,379 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 85.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.03% of tests.

  • 2,553 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.2% overall pass rate, 82.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X4, the average is 88.2% — best year 2021 (92.3%), worst 2015 (84.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,553
Typical mileage (median)
84,379 mi
Make and model
BMW X4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.4%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 85.6%
90-120k 84.0%
120k+ 81.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.2%
Petrol 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Where the BMW X4 is most common

Across all X4 model years on record (2014–2022): 25,489 BMW X4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 50,901 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 844 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 844 3.3% 1,664 89.7%
2 Glasgow (G) 574 2.3% 1,308 87.0%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 530 2.1% 1,122 91.0%
4 Nottingham (NG) 530 2.1% 1,105 85.3%
5 Romford (RM) 501 2% 947 89.8%
6 Sheffield (S) 500 2% 1,083 88.5%
7 London (SE) 461 1.8% 874 91.1%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 443 1.7% 820 86.8%
9 Peterborough (PE) 441 1.7% 821 88.9%
10 Manchester (M) 433 1.7% 845 87.7%
11 Leicester (LE) 407 1.6% 832 89.2%
12 Derby (DE) 405 1.6% 755 88.2%
13 London (E) 374 1.5% 671 93.1%
14 Ilford (IG) 371 1.5% 658 88.8%
15 Reading (RG) 362 1.4% 739 89.0%
16 Enfield (EN) 355 1.4% 630 93.2%
17 Coventry (CV) 347 1.4% 671 90.6%
18 Croydon (CR) 338 1.3% 649 87.8%
19 London (N) 337 1.3% 592 92.7%
20 Liverpool (L) 318 1.2% 659 90.7%

The twenty areas with the most BMW X4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the X4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 575 86.6%
North West 290 84.8%
West Midlands 273 85.3%
East of England 266 86.8%
Yorkshire 214 83.2%
London 212 88.2%
East Midlands 205 85.4%
South West 193 79.8%
Scotland 143 85.3%
North East 102 83.3%
Wales 80 83.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 X4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.7%
+8.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.9%
−2.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.5%
−4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 15.0%
+10.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.4%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 BMW X4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 X4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 X4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£85 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£85
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,553 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X4, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2014 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.7% to 92.3% — a spread of 7.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 85.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2015 84.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2016 85.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2017 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2019 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2020 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2021 92.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2022 92.3% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 BMW X4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 BMW X4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,579 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 748 28.70% 19.76% +8.94
Brakes 491 18.90% 20.89% −1.99
Suspension 430 16.50% 20.98% −4.48
Non-component advisories 390 15.00% 4.18% +10.82
Visibility 170 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 141 5.40% 12.21% −6.81
Steering 79 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 62 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 45 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Body, chassis, structure 23 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,553 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.86% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.74% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 10.1% £120–300
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.7% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.5% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 28 96.4% 22,822 mi
30-60k 390 88.2% 49,985 mi
60-90k 1,052 85.6% 75,880 mi
90-120k 801 84.0% 102,374 mi
120k+ 281 81.9% 137,318 mi

Source: 2,553 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 X4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 BMW X4?

85.2% of the 2,553 2014 BMW X4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 82.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 BMW X4?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.03%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.94%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.57%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 BMW X4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.4% of the time, falling to 81.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 BMW X4 in this dataset had covered 84,379 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 BMW X4?

Diesel: 85.2% pass rate across 2,543 tests. Petrol: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 BMW X4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.