Calculate my fail sheet

2013 BMW X6 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.4%

Around average — 5.8 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,055 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2008 81.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 9.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.8%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2013 BMW X6 MOT pass rate is 84.4% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 BMW X6 on the real record

84.4% of 2013 BMW X6 MOTs passed — 4,055 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.7% of everything recorded on the 2013 BMW X6, against 19.8% nationally — 9.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X6? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW X6 first registered in 2013 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 BMW X6 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.8%. The median 2013 BMW X6 in this dataset had covered 96,609 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 84.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.6% of the time, April–September 84.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Side repeaters not working", noted on 2.89% of tests.

  • 4,055 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.4% overall pass rate, 81.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X6, the average is 86.9% — best year 2016 (91.2%), worst 2008 (81.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,055
Typical mileage (median)
96,609 mi
Make and model
BMW X6
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the X6 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.5%
30-60k 88.1%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 85.3%
120k+ 81.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.4%
Petrol 85.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW X6 is most common

Across all X6 model years on record (2008–2022): 22,928 BMW X6 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,487 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 841 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 841 3.7% 1,588 90.4%
2 Peterborough (PE) 516 2.3% 1,043 86.9%
3 Romford (RM) 490 2.1% 866 92.5%
4 Sheffield (S) 461 2% 959 87.6%
5 Nottingham (NG) 456 2% 944 85.7%
6 Manchester (M) 456 2% 876 88.0%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 415 1.8% 975 86.6%
8 Leicester (LE) 409 1.8% 837 90.7%
9 London (N) 392 1.7% 625 95.7%
10 Enfield (EN) 385 1.7% 623 92.9%
11 Coventry (CV) 383 1.7% 698 89.8%
12 Chelmsford (CM) 369 1.6% 663 87.3%
13 London (E) 361 1.6% 582 94.8%
14 Luton (LU) 359 1.6% 564 91.5%
15 Derby (DE) 343 1.5% 663 87.2%
16 Glasgow (G) 340 1.5% 698 88.0%
17 Doncaster (DN) 337 1.5% 679 87.6%
18 Reading (RG) 330 1.4% 734 86.0%
19 Ilford (IG) 323 1.4% 540 90.6%
20 Northampton (NN) 320 1.4% 690 88.6%

The twenty areas with the most BMW X6 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the X6

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 727 83.8%
East of England 506 86.0%
North West 487 87.1%
West Midlands 484 85.3%
Yorkshire 397 81.9%
East Midlands 363 85.1%
South West 303 80.5%
Scotland 248 80.6%
North East 242 84.3%
Wales 171 85.4%
London 127 89.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 X6

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.7%
+9.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.3%
−1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.9%
−6.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 9.2%
+3.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.2%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.0%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Road wheels 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 BMW X6 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 X6

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 X6 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£110 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£110
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,055 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X6, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2008 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.7% to 91.2% — a spread of 9.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 81.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 81.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2010 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 82.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 82.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2013 84.4%
    side repeaters not working
  7. 2014 85.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2018 89.5% has ply or cords exposed
  12. 2019 89.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2020 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2021 90.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2022 90.7% electronic stability control…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 BMW X6 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 BMW X6 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,486 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,347 29.70% 19.76% +9.94
Brakes 875 19.30% 20.89% −1.59
Suspension 675 14.90% 20.98% −6.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 417 9.20% 5.52% +3.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 416 9.20% 12.21% −3.01
Visibility 241 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Non-component advisories 227 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Body, chassis, structure 138 3.00% 5.57% −2.57
Identification of the vehicle 115 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Road Wheels 35 0.80% 0.75% +0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,055 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.99% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.96% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.79% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.2% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 38 89.5% 20,306 mi
30-60k 320 88.1% 50,086 mi
60-90k 1,274 84.2% 77,008 mi
90-120k 1,560 85.3% 103,764 mi
120k+ 862 81.6% 140,074 mi

Source: 4,055 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 X6 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 BMW X6?

84.4% of the 4,055 2013 BMW X6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 81.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 BMW X6?

The three most recorded items are side repeaters not working (2.89%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.52%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 BMW X6 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.5% of the time, falling to 81.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 BMW X6 in this dataset had covered 96,609 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 BMW X6?

Diesel: 84.4% pass rate across 3,974 tests. Petrol: 85.2% pass rate across 81 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 BMW X6 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.