Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate

Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

96.3%

Above average — 14.2 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 54 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£151

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2017 90.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.2%
Typical mileage
3k mi

The 2015 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate is 96.3% of its MOT tests — 14.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Body & chassis is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Can Am Outlander on the real record

96.3% of 2015 Can Am Outlander MOTs passed — 54 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 5.6× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2015 Can Am Outlander, against 5.6% nationally — 25.6 points above. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Can Am Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Can Am Outlander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 14.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.2%. The median 2015 Can Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,876 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Direction indicator tell-tale inoperative", noted on 1.85% of tests.

  • 54 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.3% overall pass rate, 96.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Can Am Outlander, the average is 92.7% — best year 2015 (96.3%), worst 2017 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
54
Typical mileage (median)
2,876 mi
Make and model
Can Am Outlander
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Outlander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2015 Outlander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Body & chassis 31.2%
+25.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Steering 21.9%
+19.3 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Brakes 12.5%
−8.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.4%
  • Tyres 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Can Am Outlander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Outlander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “direction indicator tell-tale inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Outlander through its MOT

Across the 7 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£151 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 7 common items
£48–£151
Cheapest common item: direction indicator tell-tale inoperative
£3–£12
Dearest common item: fuel cap/sealing device ineffective
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
43%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2015 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 96.3% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 96.3%
    direction indicator tell-tale…
  2. 2016 90.5% registration plates missing
  3. 2017 90.4% mirrors slightly damaged
  4. 2018 94.4% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Can Am Outlander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Can Am Outlander 7 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 32 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Body, chassis, structure 10 31.20% 5.57% +25.63
Suspension 7 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Steering 7 21.90% 2.57% +19.33
Brakes 4 12.50% 20.89% −8.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Tyres 1 3.10% 19.76% −16.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 54 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Direction indicator tell-tale inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Fuel cap/sealing device ineffective Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints excessively worn Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Main beam tell-tale not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) missing in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 11.1% £18–45
Joints excessively worn Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.6% £80–250
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 5.6% £30–75
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 5.6% £20–55
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.7% £18–45
Exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in… Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.7% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 50 98.0% 4,078 mi

Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Outlander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Can Am Outlander?

96.3% of the 54 2015 Can Am Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 96.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Can Am Outlander?

The three most recorded items are direction indicator tell-tale inoperative (1.85%), fuel cap/sealing device ineffective (1.85%), joints constant velocity boot no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.0% of the time, falling to 98.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Can Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,876 mi.