Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate

Only 90 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.4%

Above average — 6.5 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 90 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £16–£50

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2017 90.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.2%
Typical mileage
3k mi

The 2018 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate is 94.4% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Can Am Outlander on the real record

94.4% of 2018 Can Am Outlander MOTs passed — 90 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 32.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 Can Am Outlander, against 20.9% nationally — 11.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Can Am Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Can Am Outlander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.2%. The median 2018 Can Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,593 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.6% of the time, April–September 93.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 2.22% of tests.

  • 90 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.4% overall pass rate, 94.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Can Am Outlander, the average is 92.7% — best year 2015 (96.3%), worst 2017 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
90
Typical mileage (median)
2,593 mi
Make and model
Can Am Outlander
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Outlander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Outlander

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 23 82.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Outlander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 32.5%
+11.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 22.5%
+10.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Steering 12.5%
+9.9 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Identification 7.5%
  • Tyres 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Can Am Outlander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Outlander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the number plates 2.2% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the wheel bearings 2.2% of tests

    “wheel bearings has excessive play”

    Listen for a hum that rises and falls with speed and changes when you load one side in a bend. A noisy bearing is an easy pre-test diagnosis and an awkward surprise at the test station.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Outlander through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £16–£50 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£16–£50
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) missing in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: decelerometer (sp) efficiency below…
£45–£110
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 90 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2015 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 96.3% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 96.3% direction indicator tell-tale…
  2. 2016 90.5% registration plates missing
  3. 2017 90.4% mirrors slightly damaged
  4. 2018 94.4%
    decelerometer (sp) efficiency…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Can Am Outlander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Can Am Outlander 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 40 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 13 32.50% 20.89% +11.61
Suspension 9 22.50% 20.98% +1.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 22.50% 12.21% +10.29
Steering 5 12.50% 2.57% +9.93
Identification of the vehicle 3 7.50% 1.76% +5.74
Tyres 1 2.50% 19.76% −17.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 90 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 2.2% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 2.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
All position lamps light intensity significantly reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear reflectors missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) missing in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) throwing direct white light to the rear Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.4% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £40–150
Steering box has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering box fitted) Steering Advisory 2.2% £60–200
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 2.2% £20–55
Brake linings less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 88 94.3% 3,780 mi

Source: 90 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Outlander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Can Am Outlander?

94.4% of the 90 2018 Can Am Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 94.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Can Am Outlander?

The three most recorded items are decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.22%), position lamp not working (2.22%), registration plates missing (2.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 94.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Can Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,593 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.