Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.5%

Above average — 6.5 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 105 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2017 90.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.6%
Typical mileage
2k mi

The 2016 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate is 90.5% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Can Am Outlander on the real record

90.5% of 2016 Can Am Outlander MOTs passed — 105 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Steering: 7.9× the national share

Steering accounts for 20.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 Can Am Outlander, against 2.6% nationally — 17.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Can Am Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Can Am Outlander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.6%. The median 2016 Can Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,389 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.0% of the time, April–September 87.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates missing", noted on 2.86% of tests.

  • 105 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.5% overall pass rate, 89.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Can Am Outlander, the average is 92.7% — best year 2015 (96.3%), worst 2017 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
105
Typical mileage (median)
2,389 mi
Make and model
Can Am Outlander
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Outlander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.4%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Outlander

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 22 81.8%
North West 19 89.5%
West Midlands 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Outlander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Steering 20.4%
+17.8 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Brakes 14.8%
−6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Identification 14.8%
+13.0 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Tyres 13.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 7.4%
  • Road wheels 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Visibility 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Can Am Outlander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Outlander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 2.9% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Outlander through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£64 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£64
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 105 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Outlander, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2015 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 96.3% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 96.3% direction indicator tell-tale…
  2. 2016 90.5%
    registration plates missing
  3. 2017 90.4% mirrors slightly damaged
  4. 2018 94.4% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Can Am Outlander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Can Am Outlander 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 54 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 12 22.20% 20.98% +1.22
Steering 11 20.40% 2.57% +17.83
Brakes 8 14.80% 20.89% −6.09
Identification of the vehicle 8 14.80% 1.76% +13.04
Tyres 7 13.00% 19.76% −6.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 7.40% 12.21% −4.81
Road Wheels 2 3.70% 0.75% +2.95
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Visibility 1 1.90% 4.97% −3.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 105 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 2.9% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.95% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.95% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.95% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Mirrors missing Visibility Major 0.95% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 7.6% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.7% £18–45
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 3.8% £20–80
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.9% £20–55
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 94 90.4% 3,427 mi
30-60k 1 100.0% 44,004 mi

Source: 105 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Outlander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Can Am Outlander?

90.5% of the 105 2016 Can Am Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 89.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Can Am Outlander?

The three most recorded items are registration plates missing (2.86%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.90%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.90%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Can Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,389 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Can Am Outlander MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.