Cf Moto Cf MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.5% Above average

614 tests across 6 model years, 2012–2017.

+10.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Cf Moto Cf really fares

91.5% of its MOTs pass — over 614 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate is 91.5%, +10.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 614 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2017. This page lists the most common Cf Moto Cf MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Cf Moto Cf MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Cf Moto Cf passed on its first attempt in 91.2%, and its overall record sits +10.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Cf Moto Cf in the 2023–2025 data: 614 tests across 6 model years (2012–2017). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed614
Overall pass rate91.5%
Passed on first attempt91.2%
Average mileage at test2,975 mi
Model years covered2012–2017 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+10.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Cf Moto Cf MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Cf Moto Cf, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 26% 23
Suspension 23% 20
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 23% 20
Identification of the vehicle 12% 10
Body, chassis, structure 10% 9
Steering 3% 3
Visibility 1% 1
Tyres 1% 1

Shares are over the Cf Moto Cf's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 26% of the recorded Cf Moto Cf failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" (1.3%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.8%), "Brake performance not tested unable to be tested" (0.7%) among the Cf Moto Cf's brakes faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded Cf Moto Cf failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.0%), "Wheel bearings has excessive play" (1.0%) among the Cf Moto Cf's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 23% of the recorded Cf Moto Cf failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Stop lamp not working" (0.8%), "Stop lamp all not working" (0.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.3%) among the Cf Moto Cf's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Cf Moto Cf DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Cf Moto Cf, each with how many of the model's 614 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plates missing" (Major) — noted on about 9 Cf Moto Cf tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 8 Cf Moto Cf tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 7 Cf Moto Cf tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 6 Cf Moto Cf tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wheel bearings has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 6 Cf Moto Cf tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 5 Cf Moto Cf tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Cf Moto Cf Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Cf Moto Cf model year on record is 2014 (96.1% across 102 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (87.9%). The gap between them is 8.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2017 Cf 120 92.5% 92.2% 3,029 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2016 Cf 120 92.5% 92.2% 2,874 mi Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements
2015 Cf 157 87.9% 86.8% 2,936 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2014 Cf 102 96.1% 96.0% 3,692 mi Decelerometer (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the r
2013 Cf 64 90.6% 89.8% 2,991 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2012 Cf 51 90.2% 91.7% 2,327 mi Registration plates missing

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Cf Moto Cf Owners

These checks follow this Cf Moto Cf's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Cf Moto Cf.

  • the number plates — “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the wheel bearings — “wheel bearings has excessive play”

    Listen for a hum that rises and falls with speed and changes when you load one side in a bend. A noisy bearing is an easy pre-test diagnosis and an awkward surprise at the test station.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Cf Moto Cf. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Cf Moto Cf MOT & Reliability

What is the Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate?

91.5% of the 614 recorded Cf Moto Cf MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.5 percentage points above the national average. 91.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Cf Moto Cf model years pass the MOT most often?

2014 is the strongest Cf Moto Cf year on record at 96.1%, while 2015 is the weakest at 87.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Cf Moto Cf MOT failures?

The most recorded Cf Moto Cf failures are "Registration plates missing" and "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Identification of the vehicle section.