Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.9%

Above average — 5.8 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 157 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 96.1% pass
  • Avoid 2015 87.9% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.8%
Typical mileage
2k mi

The 2015 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate is 87.9% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Cf Moto Cf on the real record

87.9% of 2015 Cf Moto Cf MOTs passed — 157 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2015 Cf Moto Cf, against 21.0% nationally — 10.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Cf Moto Cf? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Cf Moto Cf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.8%. The median 2015 Cf Moto Cf in this dataset had covered 2,414 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.1% of the time, April–September 84.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 1.91% of tests.

  • 157 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.9% overall pass rate, 86.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Cf Moto Cf, the average is 91.5% — best year 2014 (96.1%), worst 2015 (87.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
157
Typical mileage (median)
2,414 mi
Make and model
Cf Moto Cf
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Cf

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 27 85.2%
Wales 23 78.3%
South East 21 95.2%
East of England 17 100.0%
Yorkshire 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Cf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.2%
+10.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.2%
−2.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Steering 10.2%
+7.6 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.6%
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Identification 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Advisories 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Cf Moto Cf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Cf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the number plates 1.9% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Cf through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£97 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£97
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 157 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cf, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2012 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.9% to 96.1% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 90.2% registration plates missing
  2. 2013 90.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 96.1% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…
  4. 2015 87.9%
    ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2016 92.5% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…
  6. 2017 92.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Cf Moto Cf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Cf Moto Cf 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 128 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 40 31.20% 20.98% +10.22
Brakes 29 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 10.20% 12.21% −2.01
Steering 13 10.20% 2.57% +7.63
Tyres 11 8.60% 19.76% −11.16
Body, chassis, structure 11 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Identification of the vehicle 7 5.50% 1.76% +3.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Non-component advisories 1 0.80% 4.18% −3.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 157 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 1.9% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 1.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 1.3% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Coupling too weak Body, chassis, structure Major 0.64% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 8.9% £20–55
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.3% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.5% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 155 87.7% 2,936 mi

Source: 157 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Cf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Cf Moto Cf?

87.9% of the 157 2015 Cf Moto Cf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 86.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Cf Moto Cf?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (1.91%), decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.91%), registration plates missing (1.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.7% of the time, falling to 87.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Cf Moto Cf in this dataset had covered 2,414 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.