Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

96.1%

Above average — 15.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 102 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£126

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 96.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2015 87.9% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.0%
Typical mileage
3k mi

The 2014 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate is 96.1% of its MOT tests — 15.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Cf Moto Cf on the real record

96.1% of 2014 Cf Moto Cf MOTs passed — 102 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 2.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 47.8% of everything recorded on the 2014 Cf Moto Cf, against 21.0% nationally — 26.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Cf Moto Cf? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Cf Moto Cf first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Cf Moto Cf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 15.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.0%. The median 2014 Cf Moto Cf in this dataset had covered 2,609 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.4% of the time, April–September 95.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value", noted on 0.98% of tests.

  • 102 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.1% overall pass rate, 96.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Cf Moto Cf, the average is 91.5% — best year 2014 (96.1%), worst 2015 (87.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
102
Typical mileage (median)
2,609 mi
Make and model
Cf Moto Cf
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Cf

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 26 96.2%
Wales 16 81.3%
Scotland 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Cf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 47.8%
+26.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.6%
−1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Steering 10.9%
+8.3 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Lamps & electrics 8.7%
−3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.5%
  • Tyres 4.3%
  • Identification 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Cf Moto Cf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Cf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the number plates 1.0% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Cf through its MOT

Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£126 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 9 common items
£45–£126
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack has excessive free play…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
56%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 102 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cf, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2012 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.9% to 96.1% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 90.2% registration plates missing
  2. 2013 90.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 96.1%
    decelerometer (sp) efficiency…
  4. 2015 87.9% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2016 92.5% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…
  6. 2017 92.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Cf Moto Cf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Cf Moto Cf 9 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 46 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 22 47.80% 20.98% +26.82
Brakes 9 19.60% 20.89% −1.29
Steering 5 10.90% 2.57% +8.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 8.70% 12.21% −3.51
Body, chassis, structure 3 6.50% 5.57% +0.93
Tyres 2 4.30% 19.76% −15.46
Identification of the vehicle 1 2.20% 1.76% +0.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 102 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 0.98% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Fuel cap/sealing device ineffective Body, chassis, structure Major 0.98% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Hand lever pivot has excessive wear or free play Brakes Major 0.98% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.98% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.98% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Steering rack has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) Steering Major 0.98% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.98% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.98% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 7.8% £20–55
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.9% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.9% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.0% £45–110
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Advisory 2.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 99 96.0% 3,692 mi

Source: 102 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Cf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Cf Moto Cf?

96.1% of the 102 2014 Cf Moto Cf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 96.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Cf Moto Cf?

The three most recorded items are decelerometer (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value (0.98%), fuel cap/sealing device ineffective (0.98%), hand lever pivot has excessive wear or free play (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.0% of the time, falling to 96.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Cf Moto Cf in this dataset had covered 2,609 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.