Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate

Only 51 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.2%

Above average — 13.0 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 51 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 96.1% pass
  • Avoid 2015 87.9% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.7%
Typical mileage
1k mi

The 2012 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — 13.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Cf Moto Cf on the real record

90.2% of 2012 Cf Moto Cf MOTs passed — 51 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 32.3% of everything recorded on the 2012 Cf Moto Cf, against 21.0% nationally — 11.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Cf Moto Cf? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Cf Moto Cf first registered in 2012 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 Cf Moto Cf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 13.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.7%. The median 2012 Cf Moto Cf in this dataset had covered 1,387 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates missing", noted on 3.92% of tests.

  • 51 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.2% overall pass rate, 91.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Cf Moto Cf, the average is 91.5% — best year 2014 (96.1%), worst 2015 (87.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
51
Typical mileage (median)
1,387 mi
Make and model
Cf Moto Cf
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2012 Cf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 32.3%
+11.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.1%
−4.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 16.1%
+10.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Body & chassis 12.9%
+7.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.7%
  • Identification 9.7%
  • Steering 3.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Cf Moto Cf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Cf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 3.9% of tests

    “registration plates missing”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the brakes 2.0% of tests

    “brake pads worn down to wear indicator”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 2.0% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Cf through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£80 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£25–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: hose insecure
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
88%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 51 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cf, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2012 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.9% to 96.1% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 90.2%
    registration plates missing
  2. 2013 90.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 96.1% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…
  4. 2015 87.9% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2016 92.5% decelerometer (sp) efficiency…
  6. 2017 92.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Cf Moto Cf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Cf Moto Cf 8 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 31 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 10 32.30% 20.98% +11.32
Brakes 5 16.10% 20.89% −4.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 16.10% 5.52% +10.58
Body, chassis, structure 4 12.90% 5.57% +7.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Identification of the vehicle 3 9.70% 1.76% +7.94
Steering 1 3.20% 2.57% +0.63

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 51 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 3.9% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 2.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Hose insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 2.0% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 2.0% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.8% £200–700
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 9.8% £20–55
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.8% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.9% £180–450
All position lamps adversely affected by the operation of another lamp Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 2.0% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 48 89.6% 2,327 mi

Source: 51 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Cf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Cf Moto Cf?

90.2% of the 51 2012 Cf Moto Cf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 91.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Cf Moto Cf?

The three most recorded items are registration plates missing (3.92%), brake pads worn down to wear indicator (1.96%), decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Cf Moto Cf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 89.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Cf Moto Cf in this dataset had covered 1,387 mi.