2015 Chausson motorhome MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.1%

Above average — 9.0 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 571 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£41

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2014 90.6% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.2%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2015 Chausson motorhome MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Chausson motorhome on the real record

91.1% of 2015 Chausson motorhome MOTs passed — 571 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chausson motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these motorhomes have been driven, the expected pass rate is 82.1% and this one manages 91.1% — 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chausson Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Chausson motorhome first registered in 2015 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2015 Chausson motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 9.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.2%. The median 2015 Chausson motorhome in this dataset had covered 25,617 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.5% of the time, April–September 90.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 1.23% of tests.

  • 571 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.1% overall pass rate, 90.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chausson motorhome, the average is 91.7% — best year 2013 (94.6%), worst 2014 (90.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
571
Typical mileage (median)
25,617 mi
Make and model
Chausson Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.5%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 80.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 104 87.5%
South East 94 95.7%
North West 62 87.1%
Yorkshire 53 90.6%
East Midlands 50 92.0%
East of England 49 95.9%
North East 44 86.4%
Scotland 38 84.2%
Wales 38 100.0%
West Midlands 34 91.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.1%
+2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.1%
−0.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 17.1%
−3.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.1%
+0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Seat belts 4.3%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Chausson Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£41 — and 81% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£41
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
81%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 571 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2013 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.6% to 94.6% — a spread of 4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 94.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2014 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2015 91.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2016 92.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2017 92.1% outline marker lamp not working
  6. 2018 91.3% stop lamp not working
  7. 2019 90.9% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Chausson Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Chausson Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 349 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 81 23.10% 20.89% +2.21
Tyres 67 19.10% 19.76% −0.66
Suspension 60 17.10% 20.98% −3.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 46 13.10% 12.21% +0.89
Visibility 29 8.30% 4.97% +3.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 21 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 15 4.30% 0.82% +3.48
Steering 14 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Non-component advisories 12 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Body, chassis, structure 4 1.10% 5.57% −4.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 571 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.88% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Rectified 0.88% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.70% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.70% £8–25 Horn →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.70% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.70% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.5% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 358 92.5% 20,295 mi
30-60k 191 89.5% 38,899 mi
60-90k 20 80.0% 77,420 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 125,477 mi

Source: 571 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Chausson motorhome?

91.1% of the 571 2015 Chausson motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 90.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Chausson motorhome?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.23%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.23%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Chausson motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Chausson motorhome in this dataset had covered 25,617 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Chausson motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.