Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.9%

Below average — 2.1 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 663 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£137

Most common fault

Suspension

20.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.4 pts down across model years — 8.3% in 2008, 5.9% in 2013.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 77.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 67.3% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.8%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2007 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate is 70.9% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Chevrolet Captiva on the real record

70.9% of 2007 Chevrolet Captiva MOTs passed — 663 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2007 Chevrolet Captiva, against 5.6% nationally — 7.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chevrolet Captiva? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Chevrolet Captiva compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.8%. The median 2007 Chevrolet Captiva in this dataset had covered 111,413 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 70.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.9% of the time, April–September 69.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 14.03% of tests.

  • 663 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.9% overall pass rate, 62.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chevrolet Captiva, the average is 70.0% — best year 2014 (77.3%), worst 2008 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
663
Typical mileage (median)
111,413 mi
Make and model
Chevrolet Captiva
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Captiva MOT pass rate?

30-60k 81.8%
60-90k 74.5%
90-120k 69.0%
120k+ 69.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.4%
Petrol 78.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Where the Chevrolet Captiva is most common

Across all Captiva model years on record (2007–2014): 9,831 Chevrolet Captiva cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 23,581 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 373 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 373 3.8% 783 77.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 318 3.2% 743 75.4%
3 Peterborough (PE) 308 3.1% 759 70.0%
4 Manchester (M) 255 2.6% 619 73.8%
5 Nottingham (NG) 218 2.2% 538 69.9%
6 Glasgow (G) 185 1.9% 414 70.5%
7 Doncaster (DN) 183 1.9% 474 69.4%
8 Northampton (NN) 159 1.6% 414 70.0%
9 Leicester (LE) 157 1.6% 364 75.0%
10 Cardiff (CF) 155 1.6% 398 67.1%
11 Reading (RG) 155 1.6% 351 73.2%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 153 1.6% 414 65.0%
13 Maidstone (ME) 147 1.5% 338 74.3%
14 Coventry (CV) 146 1.5% 324 74.1%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 143 1.5% 317 72.2%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 139 1.4% 376 70.7%
17 Leeds (LS) 138 1.4% 335 70.4%
18 Newport (NP) 129 1.3% 331 67.1%
19 Bradford (BD) 123 1.3% 291 70.1%
20 Guildford (GU) 121 1.2% 310 65.2%

The twenty areas with the most Chevrolet Captiva cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Captiva

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 158 73.4%
East of England 102 66.7%
West Midlands 83 66.3%
South West 69 63.8%
North West 60 80.0%
Yorkshire 53 69.8%
Wales 35 54.3%
East Midlands 33 81.8%
North East 26 84.6%
London 26 84.6%
Scotland 18 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Captiva

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.6%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 13.0%
+7.4 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.8%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Identification 2.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Chevrolet Captiva tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Captiva

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.3% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Captiva through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£137 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£137
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 663 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captiva, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 77.3% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2008 67.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2009 67.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 68.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2011 69.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2012 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Chevrolet Captiva with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Chevrolet Captiva 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,475 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 521 20.60% 20.98% −0.38
Brakes 444 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 350 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Body, chassis, structure 327 13.00% 5.57% +7.43
Tyres 268 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 247 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Non-component advisories 92 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Visibility 90 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Steering 68 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Identification of the vehicle 68 2.70% 1.76% +0.94

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 663 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 14.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 5.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £60–140 Battery →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 25.9% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.3% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 16.4% £45–120
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.7% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 33 81.8% 47,871 mi
60-90k 110 74.5% 76,534 mi
90-120k 281 69.0% 105,980 mi
120k+ 239 69.9% 143,277 mi

Source: 663 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Captiva MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Chevrolet Captiva?

70.9% of the 663 2007 Chevrolet Captiva tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 62.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Chevrolet Captiva?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (14.03%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.11%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (5.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.8% of the time, falling to 69.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Chevrolet Captiva in this dataset had covered 111,413 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Chevrolet Captiva?

Diesel: 70.4% pass rate across 614 tests. Petrol: 78.7% pass rate across 47 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.