2010 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.0%

Below average — 6.7 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,096 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£127

Most common fault

Suspension

21.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.4 pts down across model years — 8.3% in 2008, 5.9% in 2013.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 77.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 67.3% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.8%
Typical mileage
109k mi

The 2010 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate is 68.0% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Chevrolet Captiva on the real record

68.0% of 2010 Chevrolet Captiva MOTs passed — 6,096 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chevrolet Captiva does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.4× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 Chevrolet Captiva, against 5.6% nationally — 7.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chevrolet Captiva? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Chevrolet Captiva compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 6.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.8%. The median 2010 Chevrolet Captiva in this dataset had covered 108,585 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 68.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 67.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 17.47% of tests.

  • 6,096 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.0% overall pass rate, 56.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chevrolet Captiva, the average is 70.0% — best year 2014 (77.3%), worst 2008 (67.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,096
Typical mileage (median)
108,585 mi
Make and model
Chevrolet Captiva
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Captiva MOT pass rate?

0-30k 61.5%
30-60k 76.9%
60-90k 69.5%
90-120k 67.9%
120k+ 66.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 68.0%
Petrol 67.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Captiva

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,116 70.2%
North West 785 66.8%
East of England 740 67.2%
West Midlands 662 71.0%
Yorkshire 650 71.5%
South West 535 63.0%
Scotland 522 62.8%
East Midlands 428 68.2%
Wales 292 65.4%
North East 256 67.6%
London 110 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Captiva

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.1%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 13.3%
+7.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 11.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.5%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Identification 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Chevrolet Captiva tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Captiva

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 4.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Captiva through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£127 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£127
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,096 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captiva, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.3% to 77.3% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2008 67.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2009 67.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 68.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2011 69.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2012 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Chevrolet Captiva with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Chevrolet Captiva 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,443 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,807 21.10% 20.98% +0.12
Brakes 4,221 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,169 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Body, chassis, structure 3,023 13.30% 5.57% +7.73
Tyres 2,584 11.30% 19.76% −8.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,932 8.50% 5.52% +2.98
Visibility 866 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Steering 756 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Non-component advisories 639 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Identification of the vehicle 446 2.00% 1.76% +0.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,096 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 17.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 4.4% £45–120 Exhaust →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 19.9% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.0% £45–110
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 14.0% £45–120
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.0% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 61.5% 17,645 mi
30-60k 195 76.9% 49,867 mi
60-90k 1,241 69.5% 78,425 mi
90-120k 2,547 67.9% 105,052 mi
120k+ 2,095 66.6% 140,121 mi

Source: 6,096 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Captiva MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Chevrolet Captiva?

68.0% of the 6,096 2010 Chevrolet Captiva tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 56.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Chevrolet Captiva?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (17.47%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.37%), ball joint excessively worn (5.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 61.5% of the time, falling to 66.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Chevrolet Captiva in this dataset had covered 108,585 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Chevrolet Captiva?

Diesel: 68.0% pass rate across 6,068 tests. Petrol: 67.9% pass rate across 28 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.