Pass rate, every year
23,583 tests across 8 model years, 2007–2014.
−11.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
23,583 tests across 8 model years, 2007–2014.
−11.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2014 77.3%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2014 page →
Worst year to buy
2008 67.3%
10.0 points below the 2014 peak. See the 2008 page →
The Chevrolet Captiva MOT pass rate is 70.0%, −11.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 23,583 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2014. This page lists the most common Chevrolet Captiva MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Chevrolet Captiva passed on its first attempt in 60.3%, and its overall record sits −11.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Chevrolet Captiva in the 2023–2025 data: 23,583 tests across 8 model years (2007–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 23,583 |
| Overall pass rate | 70.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 60.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 102,538 mi |
| Model years covered | 2007–2014 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −11.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Chevrolet Captiva, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 41% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 31% |
| Suspension | 18% |
| Visibility | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Chevrolet Captiva's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 41% of the recorded Chevrolet Captiva failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (10.9%), "Stop lamp not working" (3.4%), "Position lamp not working" (3.2%) among the Chevrolet Captiva's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 31% of the recorded Chevrolet Captiva failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (11.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.7%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (2.3%) among the Chevrolet Captiva's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Chevrolet Captiva failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (4.0%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.2%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.4%) among the Chevrolet Captiva's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Chevrolet Captiva, each with how many of the model's 23,583 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 20 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linkage pin or bush excessively worn | 5.8% | 0.5% | 11.6× | £40–£150 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier | 2.9% | 0.3% | 9.7× | £60–£140 |
| CV boot severely deteriorated | 11.2% | 1.5% | 7.5× | £80–£250 |
| ABS warning lamp on | 2.2% | 0.3% | 7.3× | £3–£15 |
| Side repeaters not working | 2.0% | 0.3% | 6.7× | £5–£25 |
| SRS warning lamp indicates a fault | 2.2% | 0.4% | 5.5× | £3–£12 |
| Suspension arm corroded | 6.9% | 1.4% | 4.9× | £35–£85 |
| Exhaust system leaking | 13.2% | 2.8% | 4.7× | £45–£120 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (23,583 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Captiva records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Chevrolet Captiva model year on record is 2014 (77.3% across 625 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (67.3%). The gap between them is 10.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Chevrolet Captiva reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 Captiva | 625 | 77.3% |
| 2013 Captiva | 3,730 | 73.6% |
| 2012 Captiva | 3,444 | 72.2% |
| 2011 Captiva | 4,256 | 69.5% |
| 2010 Captiva | 6,096 | 68.0% |
| 2009 Captiva | 2,546 | 67.9% |
| 2008 Captiva | 2,223 | 67.3% |
| 2007 Captiva | 663 | 70.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Chevrolet Captiva's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Chevrolet Captiva.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Chevrolet Captiva. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Captiva model year on record (2007–2014): 9,831 Chevrolet Captiva cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 23,581 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 373 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 373 | 77.9% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 318 | 75.4% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 308 | 70.0% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 255 | 73.8% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 218 | 69.9% |
| 6 | Glasgow (G) | 185 | 70.5% |
| 7 | Doncaster (DN) | 183 | 69.4% |
| 8 | Northampton (NN) | 159 | 70.0% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 157 | 75.0% |
| 10 | Cardiff (CF) | 155 | 67.1% |
| 11 | Reading (RG) | 155 | 73.2% |
| 12 | Portsmouth (PO) | 153 | 65.0% |
| 13 | Maidstone (ME) | 147 | 74.3% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 146 | 74.1% |
| 15 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 143 | 72.2% |
| 16 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 139 | 70.7% |
| 17 | Leeds (LS) | 138 | 70.4% |
| 18 | Newport (NP) | 129 | 67.1% |
| 19 | Bradford (BD) | 123 | 70.1% |
| 20 | Guildford (GU) | 121 | 65.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Chevrolet Captiva cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
70.0% of the 23,583 recorded Chevrolet Captiva MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.0 percentage points below the national average. 60.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2014 is the strongest Chevrolet Captiva year on record at 77.3%, while 2008 is the weakest at 67.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Chevrolet Captiva failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 22% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.