Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Citroen C2 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

68.5%

Below average — 6.2 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,099 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 70.9% pass
  • Avoid 2004 68.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 2.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.0%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2010 Citroen C2 MOT pass rate is 68.5% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Citroen C2 on the real record

68.5% of 2010 Citroen C2 MOTs passed — 1,099 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.0% of everything recorded on the 2010 Citroen C2, against 5.6% nationally — 5.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C2? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Citroen C2 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.0%. The median 2010 Citroen C2 in this dataset had covered 77,918 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 84% of tests, with a 68.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.2% of the time, April–September 69.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.28% of tests.

  • 1,099 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.5% overall pass rate, 57.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C2, the average is 69.8% — best year 2006 (70.9%), worst 2004 (68.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,099
Typical mileage (median)
77,918 mi
Make and model
Citroen C2
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C2 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.7%
30-60k 74.1%
60-90k 68.2%
90-120k 63.9%
120k+ 67.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 68.1%
Diesel 70.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the Citroen C2 is most common

Across all C2 model years on record (2003–2010): 17,165 Citroen C2 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 43,088 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 553 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 553 3.2% 1,263 75.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 453 2.6% 1,108 69.8%
3 Bristol (BS) 425 2.5% 1,176 66.2%
4 Cardiff (CF) 404 2.4% 1,132 64.6%
5 Nottingham (NG) 357 2.1% 882 66.3%
6 Manchester (M) 325 1.9% 755 72.8%
7 Portsmouth (PO) 314 1.8% 906 66.3%
8 Peterborough (PE) 300 1.7% 776 69.8%
9 Swansea (SA) 300 1.7% 772 67.4%
10 Derby (DE) 288 1.7% 703 70.7%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 286 1.7% 733 68.9%
12 Leicester (LE) 277 1.6% 681 74.0%
13 Gloucester (GL) 276 1.6% 750 66.3%
14 Newport (NP) 272 1.6% 668 66.5%
15 Doncaster (DN) 266 1.5% 673 67.5%
16 Plymouth (PL) 256 1.5% 791 66.1%
17 Wrexham (LL) 256 1.5% 701 67.9%
18 Coventry (CV) 253 1.5% 648 72.5%
19 Brighton (BN) 244 1.4% 709 68.1%
20 Yeovil (BA) 240 1.4% 647 68.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C2 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C2

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 140 69.3%
South East 137 71.5%
Wales 134 64.2%
North West 133 71.4%
West Midlands 116 75.0%
East of England 108 70.4%
Yorkshire 108 66.7%
East Midlands 92 63.0%
Scotland 62 64.5%
North East 60 61.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 C2

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.2%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Citroen C2 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 C2

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 C2 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£88 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£88
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,099 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C2, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.0% to 70.9% — a spread of 2.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 70.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2004 68.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2005 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 68.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Citroen C2 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Citroen C2 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,086 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 807 25.90% 20.98% +4.92
Brakes 517 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 448 14.40% 12.21% +2.19
Tyres 397 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Body, chassis, structure 343 11.00% 5.57% +5.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 256 8.20% 5.52% +2.68
Visibility 144 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Non-component advisories 99 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 43 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Identification of the vehicle 32 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,099 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Washers not working Visibility Major 3.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.7% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.5% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.2% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 75.7% 23,405 mi
30-60k 220 74.1% 46,037 mi
60-90k 497 68.2% 75,274 mi
90-120k 266 63.9% 101,674 mi
120k+ 79 67.1% 148,356 mi

Source: 1,099 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 C2 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Citroen C2?

68.5% of the 1,099 2010 Citroen C2 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 57.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Citroen C2?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.28%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.91%), stop lamp not working (5.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Citroen C2 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.7% of the time, falling to 67.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Citroen C2 in this dataset had covered 77,918 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Citroen C2?

Petrol: 68.1% pass rate across 928 tests. Diesel: 70.8% pass rate across 171 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Citroen C2 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.