Pass rate
Around average — 2.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,100 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£74
Pass rate
Around average — 2.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,100 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£74
Most common fault
Tyres
22.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 19.4 points. See every year →
The 2015 Citroen C4 Picasso MOT pass rate is 79.5% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Picasso does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension is 15.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 21.0% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Citroen C4 Picasso? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Citroen C4 Picasso first registered in 2015 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.7%. The median 2015 Citroen C4 Picasso in this dataset had covered 68,781 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 96% of tests, with a 79.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.5% of the time, April–September 79.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.36% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (96% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 317 | 78.5% |
| South West | 180 | 81.1% |
| East of England | 137 | 83.2% |
| West Midlands | 81 | 77.8% |
| Wales | 79 | 78.5% |
| North East | 72 | 81.9% |
| North West | 67 | 79.1% |
| Yorkshire | 48 | 77.1% |
| London | 44 | 90.9% |
| Scotland | 42 | 61.9% |
| East Midlands | 33 | 78.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 8.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 2.7% of tests
“linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£74 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,100 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2007 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.0% to 88.4% — a spread of 19.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,908 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 436 | 22.70% | 19.76% | +2.94 |
| Brakes | 403 | 21.00% | 20.89% | +0.11 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 298 | 15.50% | 12.21% | +3.29 |
| Suspension | 290 | 15.10% | 20.98% | −5.88 |
| Non-component advisories | 122 | 6.40% | 4.18% | +2.22 |
| Visibility | 119 | 6.20% | 4.97% | +1.23 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 90 | 4.70% | 5.57% | −0.87 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 70 | 3.60% | 5.52% | −1.92 |
| Steering | 62 | 3.20% | 2.57% | +0.63 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 18 | 0.90% | 1.76% | −0.86 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.4% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.3% | £80–200 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.7% | £80–250 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.7% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.5% | £3–12 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £5–15 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 20.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.4% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.6% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 9.7% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.4% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 5.5% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 45 | 88.9% | 24,493 mi |
| 30-60k | 334 | 85.3% | 47,174 mi |
| 60-90k | 487 | 77.0% | 73,781 mi |
| 90-120k | 159 | 76.1% | 101,924 mi |
| 120k+ | 74 | 71.6% | 148,333 mi |
Source: 1,100 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.5% of the 1,100 2015 Citroen C4 Picasso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 74.7%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.36%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.27%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 71.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Citroen C4 Picasso in this dataset had covered 68,781 mi.
Diesel: 79.0% pass rate across 1,054 tests. Petrol: 91.3% pass rate across 46 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.