2018 Citroen C4 Picasso MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.1%

Above average — 1.8 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,904 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£79

Most common fault

Brakes

31.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

0.7 pts down across model years — 4.4% in 2014, 3.7% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.4% pass
  • Avoid 2007 69.0% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 19.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.1%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso MOT pass rate is 86.1% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso on the real record

86.1% of 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso MOTs passed — 3,904 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Picasso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.9% of everything recorded on the 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso, against 19.8% nationally — 11.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 31.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4 Picasso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.1%. The median 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso in this dataset had covered 42,435 mi.

64% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 85.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 86.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.69% of tests.

  • 3,904 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.1% overall pass rate, 84.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4 Picasso, the average is 82.2% — best year 2019 (88.4%), worst 2007 (69.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,904
Typical mileage (median)
42,435 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4 Picasso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.5%
30-60k 85.9%
60-90k 82.6%
90-120k 81.5%
120k+ 84.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.9%
Petrol 86.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (64% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the C4 Picasso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 695 86.5%
North West 520 87.1%
East of England 504 89.3%
South West 418 87.6%
Yorkshire 345 83.8%
Scotland 322 80.4%
West Midlands 318 86.2%
East Midlands 250 86.8%
Wales 209 85.2%
North East 196 84.2%
London 127 86.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 C4 Picasso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.6%
+10.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 30.9%
+11.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 9.7%
−11.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.9%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 C4 Picasso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 C4 Picasso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£79 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£79
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,904 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4 Picasso, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2007 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.0% to 88.4% — a spread of 19.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 69.6% position lamp not working
  3. 2009 71.8% position lamp not working
  4. 2010 70.2% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2011 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 73.4% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  8. 2014 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2015 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2016 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2017 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2018 86.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2019 88.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,391 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,400 31.60% 20.89% +10.71
Tyres 1,365 30.90% 19.76% +11.14
Suspension 431 9.70% 20.98% −11.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 416 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Non-component advisories 307 6.90% 4.18% +2.72
Visibility 156 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Body, chassis, structure 141 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Identification of the vehicle 72 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 63 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Road Wheels 40 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,904 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.92% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.79% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.77% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.74% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.74% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.6% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.2% £20–80
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 956 89.5% 21,003 mi
30-60k 2,169 85.9% 44,048 mi
60-90k 660 82.6% 70,806 mi
90-120k 92 81.5% 101,127 mi
120k+ 26 84.6% 140,882 mi

Source: 3,904 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 C4 Picasso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso?

86.1% of the 3,904 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 84.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.69%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.43%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.5% of the time, falling to 84.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso in this dataset had covered 42,435 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso?

Diesel: 85.9% pass rate across 2,510 tests. Petrol: 86.4% pass rate across 1,394 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Citroen C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.