Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

67.2%

Below average — 5.3 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 667 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 70.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 64.5% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.6%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2006 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate is 67.2% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Citroen C8 on the real record

67.2% of 2006 Citroen C8 MOTs passed — 667 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.6% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Citroen C8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.6%. The median 2006 Citroen C8 in this dataset had covered 116,232 mi.

79% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 67.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.8% of the time, April–September 64.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.25% of tests.

  • 667 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.2% overall pass rate, 55.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C8, the average is 66.3% — best year 2004 (70.3%), worst 2007 (64.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
667
Typical mileage (median)
116,232 mi
Make and model
Citroen C8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C8 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 71.4%
60-90k 68.1%
90-120k 68.9%
120k+ 64.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 67.2%
Petrol 67.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (79% of tests).

Where the Citroen C8 is most common

Across all C8 model years on record (2003–2010): 1,570 Citroen C8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,069 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 49 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 49 3.1% 113 74.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 42 2.7% 101 74.3%
3 Sheffield (S) 35 2.2% 90 71.1%
4 Ashford (TN) 34 2.2% 87 60.9%
5 Bristol (BS) 30 1.9% 81 55.6%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 28 1.8% 87 63.2%
7 Plymouth (PL) 28 1.8% 78 61.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 28 1.8% 74 68.9%
9 Chester (CH) 28 1.8% 69 62.3%
10 Norwich (NR) 28 1.8% 66 66.7%
11 Southampton (SO) 27 1.7% 86 65.1%
12 Exeter (EX) 26 1.7% 77 66.2%
13 Derby (DE) 26 1.7% 67 59.7%
14 Gloucester (GL) 25 1.6% 78 66.7%
15 Manchester (M) 25 1.6% 61 68.9%
16 Blackburn (BB) 25 1.6% 51 68.6%
17 Nottingham (NG) 24 1.5% 68 58.8%
18 Ipswich (IP) 23 1.5% 80 66.3%
19 Reading (RG) 23 1.5% 63 63.5%
20 Swansea (SA) 23 1.5% 52 63.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C8

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 122 59.0%
South East 117 73.5%
East of England 108 69.4%
North West 94 67.0%
West Midlands 63 65.1%
Yorkshire 46 69.6%
Wales 37 62.2%
East Midlands 32 62.5%
Scotland 22 63.6%
North East 16 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 C8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.3%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.1%
−1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.2%
+2.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.6%
−8.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Identification 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Citroen C8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 C8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check corrosion 5.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 C8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£118 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£118
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 667 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C8, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.5% to 70.3% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 69.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 70.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2005 66.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 67.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 64.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2008 64.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2010 66.9% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Citroen C8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Citroen C8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,139 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 463 21.30% 20.89% +0.41
Suspension 414 19.10% 20.98% −1.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 308 14.20% 12.21% +1.99
Tyres 251 11.60% 19.76% −8.16
Body, chassis, structure 216 10.00% 5.57% +4.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 173 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Visibility 109 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Non-component advisories 109 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Steering 51 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Identification of the vehicle 45 2.10% 1.76% +0.34

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 667 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 7.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 4.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 17.4% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.8% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 14 71.4% 54,808 mi
60-90k 135 68.1% 76,715 mi
90-120k 209 68.9% 107,163 mi
120k+ 304 64.8% 149,035 mi

Source: 667 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 C8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Citroen C8?

67.2% of the 667 2006 Citroen C8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 55.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Citroen C8?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.25%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.20%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 64.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Citroen C8 in this dataset had covered 116,232 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Citroen C8?

Diesel: 67.2% pass rate across 530 tests. Petrol: 67.2% pass rate across 137 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 64.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.