Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

64.5%

Below average — 8.5 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 960 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£143

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 70.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 64.5% pass · this year

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
51.8%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2007 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate is 64.5% of its MOT tests — 8.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Citroen C8 on the real record

64.5% of 2007 Citroen C8 MOTs passed — 960 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.3% of everything recorded on the 2007 Citroen C8, against 5.6% nationally — 6.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Citroen C8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 8.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 51.8%. The median 2007 Citroen C8 in this dataset had covered 116,145 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 63.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 65.9% of the time, April–September 62.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 12.40% of tests.

  • 960 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 64.5% overall pass rate, 51.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C8, the average is 66.3% — best year 2004 (70.3%), worst 2007 (64.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
960
Typical mileage (median)
116,145 mi
Make and model
Citroen C8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 63.3%
60-90k 70.2%
90-120k 62.9%
120k+ 63.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 54% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 63.8%
Petrol 67.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the Citroen C8 is most common

Across all C8 model years on record (2003–2010): 1,570 Citroen C8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,069 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 49 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 49 3.1% 113 74.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 42 2.7% 101 74.3%
3 Sheffield (S) 35 2.2% 90 71.1%
4 Ashford (TN) 34 2.2% 87 60.9%
5 Bristol (BS) 30 1.9% 81 55.6%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 28 1.8% 87 63.2%
7 Plymouth (PL) 28 1.8% 78 61.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 28 1.8% 74 68.9%
9 Chester (CH) 28 1.8% 69 62.3%
10 Norwich (NR) 28 1.8% 66 66.7%
11 Southampton (SO) 27 1.7% 86 65.1%
12 Exeter (EX) 26 1.7% 77 66.2%
13 Derby (DE) 26 1.7% 67 59.7%
14 Gloucester (GL) 25 1.6% 78 66.7%
15 Manchester (M) 25 1.6% 61 68.9%
16 Blackburn (BB) 25 1.6% 51 68.6%
17 Nottingham (NG) 24 1.5% 68 58.8%
18 Ipswich (IP) 23 1.5% 80 66.3%
19 Reading (RG) 23 1.5% 63 63.5%
20 Swansea (SA) 23 1.5% 52 63.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 175 64.0%
South West 150 60.7%
North West 130 63.8%
Yorkshire 117 65.8%
West Midlands 83 66.3%
East of England 79 73.4%
East Midlands 78 64.1%
Scotland 43 65.1%
Wales 43 55.8%
London 32 71.9%
North East 30 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 C8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.6%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.6%
−2.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.3%
+6.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.1%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Citroen C8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 C8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 5.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 C8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£143 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£52–£143
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 960 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C8, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.5% to 70.3% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 69.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 70.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2005 66.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 64.5%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2008 64.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2010 66.9% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Citroen C8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Citroen C8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,489 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 731 20.60% 20.89% −0.29
Suspension 659 18.60% 20.98% −2.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 488 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Body, chassis, structure 434 12.30% 5.57% +6.73
Tyres 368 10.40% 19.76% −9.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 285 8.10% 5.52% +2.58
Non-component advisories 188 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Visibility 165 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Steering 114 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Identification of the vehicle 57 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 960 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 12.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 7.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 7.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.7% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.1% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.3% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 27,766 mi
30-60k 60 63.3% 48,087 mi
60-90k 181 70.2% 78,213 mi
90-120k 272 62.9% 105,631 mi
120k+ 442 63.3% 151,518 mi

Source: 960 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 C8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Citroen C8?

64.5% of the 960 2007 Citroen C8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 51.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Citroen C8?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (12.40%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.58%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 63.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Citroen C8 in this dataset had covered 116,145 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Citroen C8?

Diesel: 63.8% pass rate across 804 tests. Petrol: 67.5% pass rate across 154 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 65.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 62.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.