Citroen C8 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

66.3% Below average

4,069 tests across 8 model years, 2003–2010.

−14.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen C8 really fares

66.3% of its MOTs pass — over 4,069 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen C8 MOT pass rate is 66.3%, −14.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 4,069 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2010. This page lists the most common Citroen C8 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C8 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Citroen C8 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen C8 passed on its first attempt in 54.3%, and its overall record sits −14.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C8 in the 2023–2025 data: 4,069 tests across 8 model years (2003–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,069
Overall pass rate66.3%
Passed on first attempt54.3%
Average mileage at test114,639 mi
Model years covered2003–2010 (8 years)
Versus UK national average−14.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen C8 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C8, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27% 703
Suspension 23% 598
Brakes 22% 591
Body, chassis, structure 21% 541
Visibility 7% 194

Shares are over the Citroen C8's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 27% of the recorded Citroen C8 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.2%), "Position lamp not working" (5.9%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.9%) among the Citroen C8's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded Citroen C8 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.3%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (4.0%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.9%) among the Citroen C8's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 22% of the recorded Citroen C8 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (9.4%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (5.1%) among the Citroen C8's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Citroen C8 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C8, each with how many of the model's 4,069 tests it was noted on.

  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 384 Citroen C8 tests, 9.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 340 Citroen C8 tests, 8.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 334 Citroen C8 tests, 8.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 241 Citroen C8 tests, 5.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (Major) — noted on about 207 Citroen C8 tests, 5.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 194 Citroen C8 tests, 4.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Citroen C8 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen C8 model year on record is 2004 (70.3% across 290 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (64.5%). The gap between them is 5.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2010 C8 160 66.9% 54.4% 106,654 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2009 C8 554 67.0% 54.5% 115,410 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2008 C8 735 64.5% 50.6% 115,848 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2007 C8 960 64.5% 51.8% 117,774 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2006 C8 667 67.2% 55.6% 119,075 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 C8 534 66.9% 56.8% 119,145 mi Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
2004 C8 290 70.3% 60.7% 112,716 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2003 C8 169 69.2% 58.7% 110,486 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen C8 Owners

These checks follow this Citroen C8's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C8.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C8. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen C8 MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

66.3% of the 4,069 recorded Citroen C8 MOT tests ended in a pass, −14.7 percentage points below the national average. 54.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen C8 model years pass the MOT most often?

2004 is the strongest Citroen C8 year on record at 70.3%, while 2007 is the weakest at 64.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen C8 MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen C8 failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 18% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.