Calculate my fail sheet

2005 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

66.9%

Below average — 5.5 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 534 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 70.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 64.5% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.8%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2005 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate is 66.9% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Citroen C8 on the real record

66.9% of 2005 Citroen C8 MOTs passed — 534 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 10.9% of everything recorded on the 2005 Citroen C8, against 5.6% nationally — 5.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Citroen C8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 5.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.8%. The median 2005 Citroen C8 in this dataset had covered 116,021 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 69% of tests, with a 66.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.6% of the time, April–September 64.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 8.43% of tests.

  • 534 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.9% overall pass rate, 56.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C8, the average is 66.3% — best year 2004 (70.3%), worst 2007 (64.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
534
Typical mileage (median)
116,021 mi
Make and model
Citroen C8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 70.4%
60-90k 70.1%
90-120k 65.9%
120k+ 66.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.0%
Petrol 68.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (69% of tests).

Where the Citroen C8 is most common

Across all C8 model years on record (2003–2010): 1,570 Citroen C8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,069 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 49 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 49 3.1% 113 74.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 42 2.7% 101 74.3%
3 Sheffield (S) 35 2.2% 90 71.1%
4 Ashford (TN) 34 2.2% 87 60.9%
5 Bristol (BS) 30 1.9% 81 55.6%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 28 1.8% 87 63.2%
7 Plymouth (PL) 28 1.8% 78 61.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 28 1.8% 74 68.9%
9 Chester (CH) 28 1.8% 69 62.3%
10 Norwich (NR) 28 1.8% 66 66.7%
11 Southampton (SO) 27 1.7% 86 65.1%
12 Exeter (EX) 26 1.7% 77 66.2%
13 Derby (DE) 26 1.7% 67 59.7%
14 Gloucester (GL) 25 1.6% 78 66.7%
15 Manchester (M) 25 1.6% 61 68.9%
16 Blackburn (BB) 25 1.6% 51 68.6%
17 Nottingham (NG) 24 1.5% 68 58.8%
18 Ipswich (IP) 23 1.5% 80 66.3%
19 Reading (RG) 23 1.5% 63 63.5%
20 Swansea (SA) 23 1.5% 52 63.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C8

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 96 63.5%
East of England 89 66.3%
South East 78 80.8%
North West 71 60.6%
Yorkshire 53 56.6%
Wales 45 62.2%
West Midlands 31 74.2%
East Midlands 23 60.9%
London 21 81.0%
North East 16 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 C8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 12.1%
−7.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.1%
−1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 10.7%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Citroen C8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 C8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 6.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check corrosion 5.8% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 C8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£121 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£121
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 534 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C8, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2003 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.5% to 70.3% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 69.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 70.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2005 66.9%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 64.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2008 64.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2010 66.9% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Citroen C8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Citroen C8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,755 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 396 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Suspension 334 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Tyres 215 12.10% 19.76% −7.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 197 11.10% 12.21% −1.11
Body, chassis, structure 194 10.90% 5.57% +5.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 191 10.70% 5.52% +5.18
Non-component advisories 82 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Visibility 80 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Steering 42 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Identification of the vehicle 24 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 534 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 8.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 4.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.7% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.2% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 17,810 mi
30-60k 27 70.4% 50,737 mi
60-90k 87 70.1% 76,955 mi
90-120k 170 65.9% 105,855 mi
120k+ 247 66.0% 151,861 mi

Source: 534 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 C8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Citroen C8?

66.9% of the 534 2005 Citroen C8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 56.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Citroen C8?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (8.43%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.87%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 66.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Citroen C8 in this dataset had covered 116,021 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2005 Citroen C8?

Diesel: 66.0% pass rate across 371 tests. Petrol: 68.7% pass rate across 163 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2005 Citroen C8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 64.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.