2017 Citroen Dispatch MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.2%

Around average — 3.8 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 15,903 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.1% pass
  • Avoid 2004 66.7% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.7%
Typical mileage
85k mi

The 2017 Citroen Dispatch MOT pass rate is 82.2% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Citroen Dispatch on the real record

82.2% of 2017 Citroen Dispatch MOTs passed — 15,903 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Dispatch does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.3% of everything recorded on the 2017 Citroen Dispatch, against 12.2% nationally — 6.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Dispatch? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Citroen Dispatch compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.7%. The median 2017 Citroen Dispatch in this dataset had covered 84,511 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.6% of the time, April–September 81.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.67% of tests.

  • 15,903 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.2% overall pass rate, 78.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Dispatch, the average is 75.8% — best year 2023 (92.1%), worst 2004 (66.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
15,903
Typical mileage (median)
84,511 mi
Make and model
Citroen Dispatch
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Dispatch MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.8%
30-60k 87.3%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 78.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Dispatch

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,547 84.1%
South West 2,040 79.5%
North West 1,840 81.1%
East of England 1,543 82.1%
Yorkshire 1,236 81.6%
London 1,203 89.0%
Scotland 1,203 76.9%
West Midlands 1,132 83.5%
Wales 735 81.5%
North East 733 83.6%
East Midlands 691 79.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Dispatch

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.3%
+6.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 18.0%
−1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 10.6%
+5.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.0%
  • Suspension 8.3%
  • Visibility 7.2%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Citroen Dispatch tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Dispatch

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Dispatch through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£107 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£107
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 15,903 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Dispatch, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.7% to 92.1% — a spread of 25.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 67.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 66.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 66.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 69.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 70.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 82.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 83.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.0% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 82.9% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  24. 2023 92.1% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Citroen Dispatch with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Citroen Dispatch 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25,543 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,880 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,710 18.30% 12.21% +6.09
Tyres 4,638 18.00% 19.76% −1.76
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,730 10.60% 5.52% +5.08
Body, chassis, structure 2,334 9.00% 5.57% +3.43
Suspension 2,144 8.30% 20.98% −12.68
Visibility 1,863 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Non-component advisories 781 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 252 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Steering 211 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 15,903 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.8% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 524 87.8% 22,036 mi
30-60k 3,051 87.3% 47,720 mi
60-90k 5,369 83.3% 75,135 mi
90-120k 4,148 78.6% 103,527 mi
120k+ 2,802 78.7% 145,529 mi

Source: 15,903 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Dispatch MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Citroen Dispatch?

82.2% of the 15,903 2017 Citroen Dispatch tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 78.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Citroen Dispatch?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.67%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.82%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Citroen Dispatch MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.8% of the time, falling to 78.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Citroen Dispatch in this dataset had covered 84,511 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Citroen Dispatch MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.