2017 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.2%

Around average — 2.8 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,065 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 83.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 64.1% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.2%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2017 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate is 83.2% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Vauxhall Movano on the real record

83.2% of 2017 Vauxhall Movano MOTs passed — 1,065 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Movano does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 27.1% of everything recorded on the 2017 Vauxhall Movano, against 12.2% nationally — 14.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 27.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Movano? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Movano first registered in 2017 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2017 Vauxhall Movano compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.2%. The median 2017 Vauxhall Movano in this dataset had covered 86,263 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.0% of the time, April–September 86.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.08% of tests.

  • 1,065 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.2% overall pass rate, 80.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Movano, the average is 74.7% — best year 2020 (83.5%), worst 2002 (64.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,065
Typical mileage (median)
86,263 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Movano
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Movano MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.4%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 81.1%
90-120k 79.1%
120k+ 80.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Movano

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 208 84.6%
North West 144 88.2%
East of England 137 82.5%
South West 116 82.8%
West Midlands 109 77.1%
Scotland 79 73.4%
East Midlands 76 84.2%
Yorkshire 60 78.3%
London 57 91.2%
Wales 43 88.4%
North East 36 86.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Movano

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.9%
+7.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 27.1%
+14.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 15.1%
−4.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 9.2%
+4.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.9%
  • Seat belts 1.2%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Vauxhall Movano tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Movano

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Movano through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£56 — and 76% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£56
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
76%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,065 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Movano, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.1% to 83.5% — a spread of 19.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.0% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2001 67.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 64.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 68.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 70.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 68.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 69.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 69.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 77.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 83.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 82.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Vauxhall Movano with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Vauxhall Movano 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,483 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 416 27.90% 20.89% +7.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 404 27.10% 12.21% +14.89
Tyres 226 15.10% 19.76% −4.66
Visibility 137 9.20% 4.97% +4.23
Suspension 112 7.50% 20.98% −13.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 71 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Non-component advisories 45 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Body, chassis, structure 44 2.90% 5.57% −2.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 18 1.20% 0.82% +0.38
Identification of the vehicle 10 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,065 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.5% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.3% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.5% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 92 92.4% 20,836 mi
30-60k 244 88.9% 44,946 mi
60-90k 228 81.1% 76,182 mi
90-120k 249 79.1% 104,936 mi
120k+ 249 80.3% 158,348 mi

Source: 1,065 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Movano MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Vauxhall Movano?

83.2% of the 1,065 2017 Vauxhall Movano tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 80.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Vauxhall Movano?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.08%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.79%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.4% of the time, falling to 80.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Vauxhall Movano in this dataset had covered 86,263 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.