2011 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.3%

Around average — 0.6 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 523 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 83.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 64.1% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.6%
Typical mileage
135k mi

The 2011 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate is 75.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Vauxhall Movano on the real record

75.3% of 2011 Vauxhall Movano MOTs passed — 523 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Movano does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Vauxhall Movano, against 20.9% nationally — 9.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Movano? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Vauxhall Movano compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.6%. The median 2011 Vauxhall Movano in this dataset had covered 135,309 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.6% of the time, April–September 72.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.80% of tests.

  • 523 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.3% overall pass rate, 68.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Movano, the average is 74.7% — best year 2020 (83.5%), worst 2002 (64.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
523
Typical mileage (median)
135,309 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Movano
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Movano MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.2%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 88.5%
90-120k 70.2%
120k+ 73.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Movano

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 87 79.3%
West Midlands 69 73.9%
North West 67 74.6%
South West 67 71.6%
Scotland 50 72.0%
Yorkshire 48 79.2%
East of England 40 70.0%
East Midlands 31 74.2%
Wales 31 83.9%
North East 30 76.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Movano

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.9%
+9.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.0%
−1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.8%
+5.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 8.7%
−11.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.7%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Vauxhall Movano tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Movano

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 7.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Movano through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£129 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£129
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 523 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Movano, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.1% to 83.5% — a spread of 19.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.0% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2001 67.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 64.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 68.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 70.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 68.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 69.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 69.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 75.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 77.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 83.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 82.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Vauxhall Movano with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Vauxhall Movano 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,298 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 393 29.90% 20.89% +9.01
Suspension 263 20.00% 20.98% −0.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 234 17.80% 12.21% +5.59
Tyres 115 8.70% 19.76% −11.06
Visibility 85 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Body, chassis, structure 81 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 55 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Steering 33 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Non-component advisories 23 1.70% 4.18% −2.48
Identification of the vehicle 16 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 523 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 25.4% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.0% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.7% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 19 84.2% 17,582 mi
30-60k 34 88.2% 45,344 mi
60-90k 52 88.5% 72,977 mi
90-120k 84 70.2% 106,467 mi
120k+ 318 73.0% 171,677 mi

Source: 523 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Movano MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Vauxhall Movano?

75.3% of the 523 2011 Vauxhall Movano tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 68.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Vauxhall Movano?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.80%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.07%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.2% of the time, falling to 73.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Vauxhall Movano in this dataset had covered 135,309 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.