2004 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.8%

Below average — 1.4 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 809 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£142

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 83.5% pass
  • Avoid 2002 64.1% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.0%
Typical mileage
139k mi

The 2004 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate is 70.8% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Vauxhall Movano on the real record

70.8% of 2004 Vauxhall Movano MOTs passed — 809 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Movano does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 7.0% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a van of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Movano? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Vauxhall Movano compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.0%. The median 2004 Vauxhall Movano in this dataset had covered 138,858 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.0% of the time, April–September 72.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 8.65% of tests.

  • 809 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.8% overall pass rate, 61.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Movano, the average is 74.7% — best year 2020 (83.5%), worst 2002 (64.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
809
Typical mileage (median)
138,858 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Movano
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Movano MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 74.5%
60-90k 75.9%
90-120k 67.7%
120k+ 70.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Movano

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 132 66.7%
North West 112 68.8%
South East 99 70.7%
Wales 98 68.4%
East of England 88 72.7%
Yorkshire 79 74.7%
East Midlands 59 71.2%
Scotland 52 75.0%
West Midlands 42 71.4%
North East 36 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Movano

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.1%
+5.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.7%
−3.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 7.7%
+2.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.4%
  • Steering 5.7%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Vauxhall Movano tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Movano

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Movano through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£142 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£142
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 809 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Movano, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.1% to 83.5% — a spread of 19.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.0% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2001 67.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 64.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 68.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 70.8%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 68.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 69.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 69.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 77.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 83.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 82.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Vauxhall Movano with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Vauxhall Movano 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,563 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 682 26.10% 20.89% +5.21
Suspension 463 17.70% 20.98% −3.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 441 16.90% 12.21% +4.69
Body, chassis, structure 201 7.70% 5.57% +2.13
Tyres 184 7.00% 19.76% −12.76
Noise, emissions and leaks 167 6.40% 5.52% +0.88
Steering 149 5.70% 2.57% +3.13
Visibility 140 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Non-component advisories 96 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 40 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 809 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 8.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 4.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.8% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.5% £120–300 Steering Rack →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.1% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.0% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.9% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 9.5% £120–300
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 75.0% 16,781 mi
30-60k 47 74.5% 47,168 mi
60-90k 87 75.9% 74,942 mi
90-120k 155 67.7% 106,042 mi
120k+ 510 70.4% 170,913 mi

Source: 809 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Movano MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Vauxhall Movano?

70.8% of the 809 2004 Vauxhall Movano tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 61.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Vauxhall Movano?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (8.65%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.05%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 70.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Vauxhall Movano in this dataset had covered 138,858 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Vauxhall Movano MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.