2004 Renault Master MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.7%

Below average — 3.5 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,270 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£117

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 99.0% pass
  • Avoid 2001 65.7% pass

Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 33.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.7%
Typical mileage
137k mi

The 2004 Renault Master MOT pass rate is 68.7% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Renault Master on the real record

68.7% of 2004 Renault Master MOTs passed — 2,270 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Master does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.6% of everything recorded on the 2004 Renault Master, against 12.2% nationally — 5.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Master? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Renault Master compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.7%. The median 2004 Renault Master in this dataset had covered 137,161 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.6% of the time, April–September 69.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 7.71% of tests.

  • 2,270 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.7% overall pass rate, 58.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Master, the average is 77.7% — best year 2025 (99.0%), worst 2001 (65.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,270
Typical mileage (median)
137,161 mi
Make and model
Renault Master
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Master MOT pass rate?

0-30k 74.2%
30-60k 76.3%
60-90k 73.4%
90-120k 69.8%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Master

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 464 61.0%
South East 325 70.2%
North West 275 72.7%
West Midlands 231 69.7%
East of England 207 72.0%
Scotland 177 63.8%
East Midlands 166 72.3%
Wales 166 68.7%
Yorkshire 153 72.5%
North East 85 74.1%
London 21 85.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Master

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.9%
+5.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.6%
+5.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 17.2%
−3.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 7.6%
+2.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.8%
  • Steering 5.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Seat belts 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Renault Master tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Master

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the steering 4.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Master through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£117 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£117
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,270 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Master, side by side

26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 99.0% — a spread of 33.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 65.9% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2001 65.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 67.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 72.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 73.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2010 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 84.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 87.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 90.7% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 93.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  25. 2024 88.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  26. 2025 99.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Renault Master with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Renault Master 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,267 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,906 25.90% 20.89% +5.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,300 17.60% 12.21% +5.39
Suspension 1,268 17.20% 20.98% −3.78
Body, chassis, structure 559 7.60% 5.57% +2.03
Tyres 511 6.90% 19.76% −12.86
Noise, emissions and leaks 503 6.80% 5.52% +1.28
Steering 427 5.80% 2.57% +3.23
Non-component advisories 350 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Visibility 349 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 94 1.30% 0.82% +0.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,270 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 7.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 4.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.5% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.1% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.2% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 11.3% £120–300
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.2% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 31 74.2% 21,858 mi
30-60k 152 76.3% 47,595 mi
60-90k 293 73.4% 74,765 mi
90-120k 381 69.8% 105,262 mi
120k+ 1,387 66.7% 175,649 mi

Source: 2,270 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Master MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Renault Master?

68.7% of the 2,270 2004 Renault Master tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 58.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Renault Master?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.71%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.31%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Renault Master MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 74.2% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Renault Master in this dataset had covered 137,161 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Renault Master MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.