2004 Vauxhall Vivaro MOT pass rate

Pass rate

67.4%

Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 16,197 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 90.5% pass
  • Avoid 2003 66.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 24 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
55.6%
Typical mileage
156k mi

The 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro MOT pass rate is 67.4% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro on the real record

67.4% of 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro MOTs passed — 16,197 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Vivaro does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 7.9% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a van of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Vivaro? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Vivaro first registered in 2004 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 55.6%. The median 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro in this dataset had covered 156,441 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 100% of tests, with a 67.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.1% of the time, April–September 67.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 8.47% of tests.

  • 16,197 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.4% overall pass rate, 55.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Vivaro, the average is 72.8% — best year 2023 (90.5%), worst 2003 (66.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
16,197
Typical mileage (median)
156,441 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Vivaro
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vivaro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 71.4%
30-60k 70.1%
60-90k 72.6%
90-120k 68.3%
120k+ 67.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 67.4%
Petrol 64.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Vivaro

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 3,170 62.7%
South East 2,455 68.8%
West Midlands 1,999 70.5%
East of England 1,606 71.3%
North West 1,589 67.7%
Yorkshire 1,498 68.3%
Wales 1,307 62.7%
East Midlands 1,263 69.0%
Scotland 652 66.1%
North East 512 67.6%
London 146 83.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Vivaro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.0%
+1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 8.2%
+2.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.9%
  • Body & chassis 6.6%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Steering 5.5%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Identification 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Vivaro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 8.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Vivaro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£86 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£86
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 16,197 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vivaro, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.5% to 90.5% — a spread of 24 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 70.6% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2002 66.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2003 66.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2004 67.4%
    ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2005 67.7% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2006 66.9% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2007 67.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 67.7% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2009 67.1% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2010 66.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 67.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2012 68.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2013 69.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  14. 2014 70.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  15. 2015 72.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  16. 2016 74.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  17. 2017 76.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  18. 2018 78.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2019 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2020 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2021 84.6% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2022 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  23. 2023 90.5% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 66,013 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 14,825 22.00% 20.89% +1.11
Suspension 14,514 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,605 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 5,501 8.20% 5.52% +2.68
Tyres 5,300 7.90% 19.76% −11.86
Body, chassis, structure 4,411 6.60% 5.57% +1.03
Visibility 3,748 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Steering 3,719 5.50% 2.57% +2.93
Non-component advisories 2,919 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Identification of the vehicle 1,471 2.20% 1.76% +0.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 16,197 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 8.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 8.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 6.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 28.0% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.3% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 17.1% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 13.3% £120–300
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 12.4% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14 71.4% 16,981 mi
30-60k 117 70.1% 48,970 mi
60-90k 613 72.6% 78,575 mi
90-120k 2,324 68.3% 107,018 mi
120k+ 12,943 67.0% 172,570 mi

Source: 16,197 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Vivaro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro?

67.4% of the 16,197 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 55.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (8.47%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (8.27%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (6.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 67.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro in this dataset had covered 156,441 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro?

Diesel: 67.4% pass rate across 16,119 tests. Petrol: 64.1% pass rate across 78 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.