Vauxhall Vivaro 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Vauxhall Vivaro 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 85.8% in HA down to 64.4% in DD — 21.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 106 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 21.3-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Vauxhall Vivaro in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £33–£88 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
30 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Renault Captur (21.4). Narrower: Renault Clio (21.1).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 64.4% | 298 |
| KY | 64.8% | 620 |
| PA | 67.9% | 430 |
| AB | 68.2% | 680 |
| EH | 68.3% | 1,013 |
| HU | 68.7% | 566 |
| TD | 69.1% | 262 |
| LN | 69.8% | 825 |
| TQ | 69.8% | 388 |
| FK | 69.8% | 398 |
| BA | 70.1% | 545 |
| ML | 70.2% | 503 |
| TF | 70.3% | 343 |
| BS | 70.3% | 1,148 |
| BN | 70.4% | 1,208 |
| SK | 70.6% | 554 |
| FY | 70.8% | 366 |
| EX | 71.0% | 1,306 |
| G | 71.3% | 1,301 |
| YO | 71.4% | 779 |
| PL | 71.6% | 900 |
| PH | 71.6% | 324 |
| TR | 71.8% | 624 |
| GL | 71.9% | 1,064 |
| CF | 72.0% | 1,556 |
| CO | 72.1% | 689 |
| NR | 72.1% | 1,393 |
| CB | 72.2% | 526 |
| SP | 72.3% | 375 |
| IV | 72.3% | 397 |
| CH | 72.3% | 1,051 |
| CW | 72.3% | 441 |
| PO | 72.3% | 1,009 |
| HR | 72.4% | 232 |
| CT | 72.5% | 542 |
| WS | 72.6% | 606 |
| NG | 72.9% | 1,849 |
| ST | 73.0% | 1,161 |
| KA | 73.2% | 522 |
| WA | 73.3% | 666 |
| OL | 73.4% | 432 |
| SO | 73.4% | 1,096 |
| TA | 73.5% | 510 |
| WN | 73.7% | 308 |
| WR | 73.8% | 397 |
| DH | 73.9% | 264 |
| NE | 73.9% | 1,044 |
| TN | 74.0% | 986 |
| HG | 74.1% | 239 |
| SY | 74.1% | 680 |
| NN | 74.1% | 1,106 |
| GU | 74.2% | 798 |
| LA | 74.3% | 631 |
| TS | 74.4% | 741 |
| NP | 74.5% | 601 |
| LL | 74.6% | 1,266 |
| DN | 74.7% | 1,378 |
| OX | 74.8% | 702 |
| RG | 74.8% | 970 |
| KT | 75.0% | 264 |
| SN | 75.0% | 685 |
| CV | 75.1% | 808 |
| PE | 75.1% | 1,774 |
| BH | 75.2% | 925 |
| LE | 75.5% | 1,144 |
| SA | 75.5% | 1,231 |
| DT | 75.6% | 360 |
| SG | 75.6% | 430 |
| LS | 75.6% | 669 |
| MK | 76.0% | 1,066 |
| WF | 76.1% | 506 |
| DE | 76.1% | 1,163 |
| RH | 76.5% | 469 |
| HP | 76.6% | 534 |
| CR | 76.8% | 263 |
| CM | 76.8% | 976 |
| BD | 76.9% | 399 |
| S | 77.1% | 1,745 |
| BL | 77.2% | 548 |
| NW | 77.3% | 264 |
| PR | 77.3% | 696 |
| DL | 77.3% | 578 |
| B | 77.4% | 2,056 |
| L | 77.8% | 625 |
| CA | 78.0% | 710 |
| M | 78.2% | 1,038 |
| DY | 78.3% | 635 |
| IP | 78.5% | 919 |
| WD | 78.6% | 220 |
| WV | 79.0% | 409 |
| ME | 79.1% | 732 |
| BB | 79.1% | 508 |
| DG | 80.0% | 285 |
| RM | 80.2% | 393 |
| SS | 80.3% | 578 |
| UB | 81.3% | 427 |
| SE | 81.5% | 336 |
| N | 82.2% | 360 |
| LU | 82.4% | 630 |
| EN | 82.6% | 432 |
| DA | 83.3% | 526 |
| IG | 84.0% | 206 |
| E | 84.3% | 300 |
| TW | 84.4% | 295 |
| SL | 84.8% | 329 |
| HA | 85.8% | 246 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (72.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.