2017 Renault Master MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.3%

Above average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,185 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 99.0% pass
  • Avoid 2001 65.7% pass

Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 33.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.4%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2017 Renault Master MOT pass rate is 86.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Renault Master on the real record

86.3% of 2017 Renault Master MOTs passed — 2,185 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Master does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Renault Master, against 12.2% nationally — 8.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Master? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Renault Master compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.4%. The median 2017 Renault Master in this dataset had covered 76,823 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.6% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.77% of tests.

  • 2,185 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.3% overall pass rate, 84.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Master, the average is 77.7% — best year 2025 (99.0%), worst 2001 (65.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,185
Typical mileage (median)
76,823 mi
Make and model
Renault Master
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Master MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.3%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 86.7%
90-120k 89.8%
120k+ 80.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Master

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 486 86.0%
North West 383 88.8%
South West 229 85.6%
West Midlands 169 88.2%
East of England 153 83.0%
Yorkshire 143 83.9%
Scotland 143 86.7%
North East 142 84.5%
East Midlands 125 86.4%
Wales 110 84.5%
London 102 89.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Master

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.7%
+3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 20.7%
+8.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.5%
−3.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 10.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 9.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Body & chassis 3.7%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Renault Master tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Master

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Master through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£79 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£79
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,185 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Master, side by side

26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 99.0% — a spread of 33.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 65.9% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2001 65.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 67.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 72.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 73.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2010 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 84.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 86.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 87.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 90.7% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 93.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  25. 2024 88.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  26. 2025 99.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Renault Master with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Renault Master 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,366 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 591 24.70% 20.89% +3.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 494 20.70% 12.21% +8.49
Tyres 395 16.50% 19.76% −3.26
Visibility 261 10.90% 4.97% +5.93
Suspension 229 9.60% 20.98% −11.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 114 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Non-component advisories 114 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Body, chassis, structure 89 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 42 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 37 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,185 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.1% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.6% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.2% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 394 89.3% 19,323 mi
30-60k 467 88.7% 44,287 mi
60-90k 383 86.7% 74,356 mi
90-120k 314 89.8% 103,610 mi
120k+ 625 80.6% 167,625 mi

Source: 2,185 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Master MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Renault Master?

86.3% of the 2,185 2017 Renault Master tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 84.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Renault Master?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.77%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.62%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Renault Master MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.3% of the time, falling to 80.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Renault Master in this dataset had covered 76,823 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Renault Master MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.