Calculate my fail sheet

2024 Renault Master MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.2%

Above average — 8.2 pts behind the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 549 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 99.0% pass
  • Avoid 2001 65.7% pass

Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 33.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.8%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2024 Renault Master MOT pass rate is 88.2% of its MOT tests — 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Renault Master on the real record

88.2% of 2024 Renault Master MOTs passed — 549 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.9% of everything recorded on the 2024 Renault Master, against 19.8% nationally — 12.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Master? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Master first registered in 2024 is combined here — 9 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Renault Master compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 8.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.8%. The median 2024 Renault Master in this dataset had covered 25,753 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.6% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.91% of tests.

  • 549 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.2% overall pass rate, 86.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Master, the average is 77.7% — best year 2025 (99.0%), worst 2001 (65.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
549
Typical mileage (median)
25,753 mi
Make and model
Renault Master
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Master MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.5%
30-60k 81.5%
60-90k 88.9%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Renault Master is most common

Across all Master model years on record (2000–2025): 24,184 Renault Master cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 59,319 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 554 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 554 2.3% 1,409 73.8%
2 Birmingham (B) 527 2.2% 1,275 84.1%
3 Cardiff (CF) 513 2.1% 1,262 77.4%
4 Nottingham (NG) 510 2.1% 1,275 79.5%
5 Swansea (SA) 509 2.1% 1,393 76.8%
6 Sheffield (S) 486 2% 1,197 79.1%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 432 1.8% 1,121 76.7%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 427 1.8% 1,031 74.9%
9 Exeter (EX) 421 1.7% 1,217 68.9%
10 Peterborough (PE) 403 1.7% 957 76.1%
11 Gloucester (GL) 396 1.6% 1,162 75.2%
12 Norwich (NR) 374 1.5% 980 74.5%
13 Guildford (GU) 346 1.4% 1,096 79.5%
14 Brighton (BN) 337 1.4% 956 71.9%
15 Stoke On Trent (ST) 331 1.4% 903 73.5%
16 Chester (CH) 323 1.3% 890 76.1%
17 Preston (PR) 319 1.3% 784 83.2%
18 Dartford (DA) 315 1.3% 562 92.9%
19 Stourbridge (DY) 314 1.3% 593 86.8%
20 Wrexham (LL) 309 1.3% 865 78.7%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Master cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Master

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 163 81.6%
South East 101 87.1%
South West 95 87.4%
North East 49 98.0%
London 47 97.9%
North West 27 96.3%
East Midlands 26 92.3%
Yorkshire 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Master

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.9%
+12.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.7%
+5.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.9%
+5.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 10.2%
+5.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Seat belts 1.2%
  • Steering 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Renault Master tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Master

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Master through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£84 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£84
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: system component leaking
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 549 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Master, side by side

26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 99.0% — a spread of 33.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 65.9% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2001 65.7% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 67.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2005 72.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2006 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  10. 2009 73.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  11. 2010 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 84.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 87.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 85.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 90.7% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 93.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  25. 2024 88.2%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  26. 2025 99.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Renault Master with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Renault Master 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 428 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 137 31.90% 19.76% +12.14
Brakes 115 26.70% 20.89% +5.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 77 17.90% 12.21% +5.69
Visibility 44 10.20% 4.97% +5.23
Suspension 13 3.00% 20.98% −17.98
Body, chassis, structure 12 2.80% 5.57% −2.77
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Non-component advisories 12 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 1.20% 0.82% +0.38
Steering 1 0.20% 2.57% −2.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 549 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
System component leaking Body, chassis, structure Major 1.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 354 91.5% 18,569 mi
30-60k 184 81.5% 38,946 mi
60-90k 9 88.9% 63,796 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 97,324 mi

Source: 549 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Master MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Renault Master?

88.2% of the 549 2024 Renault Master tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 86.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Renault Master?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.91%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.37%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Renault Master MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Renault Master in this dataset had covered 25,753 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Renault Master MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.