Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.7%

Below average — 2.5 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,194 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£91

Most common fault

Brakes

19.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

7.3 pts down across model years — 8.0% in 2001, 0.7% in 2010.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 86.7% pass
  • Avoid 2003 68.6% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.4%
Typical mileage
122k mi

The 2004 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate is 69.7% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Peugeot Partner on the real record

69.7% of 2004 Peugeot Partner MOTs passed — 5,194 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a van of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Partner? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Peugeot Partner compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.4%. The median 2004 Peugeot Partner in this dataset had covered 121,817 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 69.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.7% of the time, April–September 69.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.34% of tests.

  • 5,194 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.7% overall pass rate, 59.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Partner, the average is 77.8% — best year 2020 (86.7%), worst 2003 (68.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,194
Typical mileage (median)
121,817 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Partner
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Partner MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.0%
30-60k 75.2%
60-90k 73.6%
90-120k 70.5%
120k+ 67.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.5%
Petrol 71.5%
LPG 53.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (88% of tests).

Where the Peugeot Partner is most common

Across all Partner model years on record (2000–2023): 234,604 Peugeot Partner cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 564,165 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 5,776 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 5,776 2.5% 12,782 81.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 4,983 2.1% 11,914 79.5%
3 Glasgow (G) 4,522 1.9% 10,856 77.7%
4 Plymouth (PL) 4,309 1.8% 12,309 75.8%
5 Peterborough (PE) 4,218 1.8% 10,465 78.5%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 4,174 1.8% 10,165 78.4%
7 Nottingham (NG) 3,976 1.7% 9,987 75.0%
8 Leicester (LE) 3,932 1.7% 9,469 78.9%
9 Bristol (BS) 3,706 1.6% 9,393 74.3%
10 Manchester (M) 3,691 1.6% 7,864 80.8%
11 Cardiff (CF) 3,660 1.6% 9,583 75.4%
12 Swansea (SA) 3,534 1.5% 9,825 77.3%
13 Exeter (EX) 3,445 1.5% 9,866 72.9%
14 Doncaster (DN) 3,406 1.5% 8,138 77.5%
15 Chester (CH) 3,378 1.4% 8,161 76.6%
16 Leeds (LS) 3,344 1.4% 7,549 79.1%
17 Wrexham (LL) 3,301 1.4% 9,126 78.7%
18 Truro (TR) 3,230 1.4% 9,807 72.8%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 3,189 1.4% 7,240 80.7%
20 Maidstone (ME) 3,144 1.3% 7,049 81.0%

The twenty areas with the most Peugeot Partner cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Partner

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 1,383 65.5%
South East 820 73.9%
West Midlands 522 71.5%
North West 510 72.7%
East of England 474 72.4%
East Midlands 431 69.4%
Yorkshire 407 65.4%
Wales 335 70.4%
Scotland 147 68.7%
North East 105 64.8%
London 60 81.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Partner

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 19.7%
−1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.1%
−1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.9%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Steering 4.5%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Seat belts 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Peugeot Partner tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Partner

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 7.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Partner through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£91 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£91
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,194 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Partner, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 86.7% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 69.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 69.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 79.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 85.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  24. 2023 85.2% horn not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Peugeot Partner with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Peugeot Partner 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17,332 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 3,481 19.70% 20.89% −1.19
Suspension 3,370 19.10% 20.98% −1.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,842 16.10% 12.21% +3.89
Tyres 2,019 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Body, chassis, structure 1,409 8.00% 5.57% +2.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,392 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Visibility 924 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Steering 791 4.50% 2.57% +1.93
Non-component advisories 609 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 495 2.80% 0.82% +1.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,194 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £8–25 Horn →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.8% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 18.0% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.3% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 25 88.0% 22,273 mi
30-60k 282 75.2% 49,074 mi
60-90k 840 73.6% 76,750 mi
90-120k 1,346 70.5% 105,703 mi
120k+ 2,671 67.3% 155,543 mi

Source: 5,194 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Partner MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Peugeot Partner?

69.7% of the 5,194 2004 Peugeot Partner tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 59.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Peugeot Partner?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.34%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.30%), ball joint excessively worn (4.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.0% of the time, falling to 67.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Peugeot Partner in this dataset had covered 121,817 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Peugeot Partner?

Diesel: 69.5% pass rate across 4,564 tests. Petrol: 71.5% pass rate across 617 tests. LPG: 53.8% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.