2022 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.3%

Above average — 6.7 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,321 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£87

Most common fault

Brakes

23.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

3.7 pts up across model years — 1.9% in 2001, 5.6% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 86.7% pass
  • Avoid 2003 68.6% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.0%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2022 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate is 85.3% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Peugeot Partner on the real record

85.3% of 2022 Peugeot Partner MOTs passed — 7,321 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Partner does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 22.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Peugeot Partner, against 12.2% nationally — 9.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Partner? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot Partner first registered in 2022 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Peugeot Partner compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.0%. The median 2022 Peugeot Partner in this dataset had covered 44,243 mi.

81% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 82.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.9% of the time, April–September 83.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.61% of tests.

  • 7,321 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.3% overall pass rate, 83.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Partner, the average is 77.8% — best year 2020 (86.7%), worst 2003 (68.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,321
Typical mileage (median)
44,243 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Partner
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Partner MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 84.2%
60-90k 80.5%
90-120k 81.2%
120k+ 70.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.9%
Electric 95.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (81% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Partner

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,244 85.4%
North West 881 88.0%
East of England 852 86.5%
South West 836 83.3%
West Midlands 751 88.1%
Scotland 606 78.4%
North East 531 84.6%
Yorkshire 528 86.7%
East Midlands 458 84.5%
Wales 357 83.8%
London 277 88.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Partner

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.9%
+3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.6%
+3.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 22.0%
+9.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 13.1%
+8.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.1%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Suspension 2.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Steering 1.1%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Peugeot Partner tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Partner

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Partner through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£87 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£87
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,321 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Partner, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 86.7% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 69.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 69.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 79.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 84.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 85.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  24. 2023 85.2% horn not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Peugeot Partner with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Peugeot Partner 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,737 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,875 23.90% 20.89% +3.01
Tyres 1,854 23.60% 19.76% +3.84
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,721 22.00% 12.21% +9.79
Visibility 1,029 13.10% 4.97% +8.13
Body, chassis, structure 397 5.10% 5.57% −0.47
Non-component advisories 379 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Suspension 202 2.60% 20.98% −18.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 121 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Steering 90 1.10% 2.57% −1.47
Road Wheels 69 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,321 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £8–25 Horn →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,930 92.8% 19,555 mi
30-60k 3,272 84.2% 44,033 mi
60-90k 1,648 80.5% 71,904 mi
90-120k 383 81.2% 100,880 mi
120k+ 87 70.1% 144,867 mi

Source: 7,321 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Partner MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Peugeot Partner?

85.3% of the 7,321 2022 Peugeot Partner tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 83.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Peugeot Partner?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.61%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.63%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 70.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Peugeot Partner in this dataset had covered 44,243 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Peugeot Partner?

Diesel: 82.9% pass rate across 5,946 tests. Electric: 95.9% pass rate across 1,374 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.