Pass rate
Above average — 6.2 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,777 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£97
Pass rate
Above average — 6.2 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 8,777 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£97
Most common fault
Tyres
37.2% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 21.6 points. See every year →
The 2022 Ford Transit Connect MOT pass rate is 85.8% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 37.2% of everything recorded on the 2022 Ford Transit Connect, against 19.8% nationally — 17.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Transit Connect? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Ford Transit Connect first registered in 2022 is combined here — 34 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.7%. The median 2022 Ford Transit Connect in this dataset had covered 45,582 mi.
98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 85.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.0% of the time, April–September 85.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.85% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).
Across all Transit Connect model years on record (2002–2023): 264,850 Ford Transit Connect cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 607,107 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 7,453 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 7,453 | 81.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 6,412 | 80.4% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 5,882 | 76.1% |
| 4 | Chelmsford (CM) | 4,906 | 81.6% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 4,879 | 76.3% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 4,733 | 79.4% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 4,484 | 74.4% |
| 8 | Manchester (M) | 4,457 | 78.9% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 4,308 | 81.7% |
| 10 | Ashford (TN) | 4,043 | 77.9% |
| 11 | Basildon (SS) | 4,008 | 83.3% |
| 12 | Cardiff (CF) | 3,974 | 74.5% |
| 13 | Norwich (NR) | 3,961 | 75.9% |
| 14 | Doncaster (DN) | 3,849 | 78.4% |
| 15 | Derby (DE) | 3,800 | 78.1% |
| 16 | Portsmouth (PO) | 3,756 | 72.7% |
| 17 | Maidstone (ME) | 3,629 | 81.5% |
| 18 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 3,593 | 78.9% |
| 19 | Southampton (SO) | 3,523 | 77.2% |
| 20 | Liverpool (L) | 3,511 | 78.8% |
The twenty areas with the most Ford Transit Connect cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,971 | 85.6% |
| East of England | 1,254 | 86.5% |
| North West | 915 | 86.0% |
| West Midlands | 907 | 85.7% |
| Yorkshire | 825 | 86.8% |
| South West | 741 | 83.8% |
| East Midlands | 708 | 86.7% |
| Scotland | 577 | 83.7% |
| London | 346 | 87.6% |
| North East | 269 | 84.8% |
| Wales | 263 | 88.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 3.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£97 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,777 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
22 model years on record, from 2002 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.8% to 88.4% — a spread of 21.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 8,232 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 3,085 | 37.20% | 19.76% | +17.44 |
| Brakes | 2,253 | 27.10% | 20.89% | +6.21 |
| Visibility | 1,135 | 13.70% | 4.97% | +8.73 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 667 | 8.00% | 12.21% | −4.21 |
| Non-component advisories | 443 | 5.30% | 4.18% | +1.12 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 248 | 3.00% | 5.52% | −2.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 146 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Suspension | 100 | 1.20% | 20.98% | −19.78 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 83 | 1.00% | 5.57% | −4.57 |
| Road Wheels | 72 | 0.90% | 0.75% | +0.15 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.8% | £80–200 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 3.8% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 2.5% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 2.5% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.8% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.4% | £8–22 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.1% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 19.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 13.1% | £18–45 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.3% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2,145 | 90.3% | 20,214 mi |
| 30-60k | 4,132 | 85.1% | 44,614 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,978 | 82.9% | 72,329 mi |
| 90-120k | 430 | 84.2% | 101,666 mi |
| 120k+ | 91 | 84.6% | 140,358 mi |
Source: 8,777 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
85.8% of the 8,777 2022 Ford Transit Connect tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 83.7%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.85%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (3.82%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.3% of the time, falling to 84.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Ford Transit Connect in this dataset had covered 45,582 mi.
Diesel: 85.8% pass rate across 8,610 tests. Petrol: 90.4% pass rate across 167 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.