Pass rate
Above average — 4.0 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 35,493 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £30–£85
Pass rate
Above average — 4.0 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 35,493 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £30–£85
Most common fault
Brakes
25.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
3.7 pts up across model years — 1.9% in 2001, 5.6% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →
The 2020 Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate is 86.7% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Partner does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Visibility accounts for 12.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 Peugeot Partner, against 5.0% nationally — 7.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Partner? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Peugeot Partner first registered in 2020 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2020 Peugeot Partner in this dataset had covered 51,411 mi.
97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 86.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.09% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (97% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 6,469 | 87.0% |
| North West | 4,612 | 85.8% |
| Scotland | 4,330 | 86.3% |
| South West | 3,742 | 85.2% |
| East of England | 3,574 | 86.4% |
| Yorkshire | 2,907 | 86.2% |
| West Midlands | 2,750 | 87.5% |
| North East | 2,087 | 88.5% |
| East Midlands | 1,853 | 86.5% |
| Wales | 1,588 | 87.5% |
| London | 1,579 | 89.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 3.2% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£85 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 35,493 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 86.7% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2020 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 33,920 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 8,588 | 25.00% | 20.89% | +4.11 |
| Tyres | 7,780 | 22.60% | 19.76% | +2.84 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6,779 | 19.70% | 12.21% | +7.49 |
| Visibility | 4,372 | 12.70% | 4.97% | +7.73 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,726 | 5.00% | 5.57% | −0.57 |
| Suspension | 1,350 | 3.90% | 20.98% | −17.08 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,247 | 3.60% | 5.52% | −1.92 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,179 | 3.40% | 4.18% | −0.78 |
| Steering | 509 | 1.50% | 2.57% | −1.07 |
| Road Wheels | 390 | 1.10% | 0.75% | +0.35 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.1% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.4% | £80–200 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.2% | £8–22 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.0% | £80–250 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.8% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.2% | £30–80 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.2% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.2% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.4% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.0% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.9% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 7,189 | 91.3% | 20,957 mi |
| 30-60k | 14,475 | 86.3% | 44,749 mi |
| 60-90k | 9,660 | 84.9% | 73,028 mi |
| 90-120k | 3,366 | 84.2% | 101,538 mi |
| 120k+ | 797 | 82.8% | 141,122 mi |
Source: 35,493 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.7% of the 35,493 2020 Peugeot Partner tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.09%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.39%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 82.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Peugeot Partner in this dataset had covered 51,411 mi.
Diesel: 86.7% pass rate across 34,342 tests. Petrol: 85.3% pass rate across 1,118 tests. Electric: 93.9% pass rate across 33 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.