Car
Nissan Qashqai
78.9%
pass rate across 2,089,595 tests
73.8% first-time pass rate
The two cars compared on 2,919,863 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.
Car
78.9%
pass rate across 2,089,595 tests
73.8% first-time pass rate
Car
80.9%
pass rate across 830,268 tests
76.8% first-time pass rate
The short answer
Across 2,919,863 tests, the Vauxhall Mokka has the stronger first-time record: 76.8% against 73.8%, a 3.0-point gap. On all MOTs the Vauxhall Mokka is ahead at 80.9% versus 78.9%. A typical repair bill is similar: £26–£72 for the Nissan Qashqai and £20–£51 for the Vauxhall Mokka; at their pass rates that is roughly £556–£1,516 versus £379–£980 per 100 tests. The costliest common failure on the Nissan Qashqai is Child seat fitted, preventing full inspection at 4.3% of tests, up to £80 to fix.
| Measure | Qashqai | Mokka |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 2,089,595 | 830,268 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 78.9% | 80.9% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 73.8% | 76.8% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | −2.1 pts | −0.1 pts stronger figure |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | −3.2 pts stronger figure | −3.5 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 74,565 mi | 51,729 mi |
| Model years on record | 2006–2023 (18) | 2012–2023 (11) |
| Best model year | 2023 · 94.7% | 2023 · 98.1% |
| Worst model year | 2009 · 65.8% | 2012 · 75.0% |
| Typical repair bill | £26–£72 | £20–£51 stronger figure |
| Expected repair spend per 100 tests | £556–£1,516 | £379–£980 stronger figure |
| Main fuel | Diesel 50% | Petrol 73% |
| Variants recorded | 12 | 2 |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.
| Model year | Qashqai | Mokka |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 82.5% · 207,181 tests | 79.1% · 147,180 tests |
| 2017 | 85.1% · 205,298 tests | 81.3% · 131,724 tests |
| 2018 | 87.0% · 158,633 tests | 84.2% · 109,871 tests |
| 2019 | 89.7% · 162,832 tests | 88.0% · 73,695 tests |
| 2020 | 92.5% · 100,031 tests | — |
| 2021 | 92.7% · 53,838 tests | 90.6% · 23,181 tests |
| 2022 | 93.1% · 36,789 tests | 91.9% · 14,004 tests |
| 2023 | 94.7% · 1,508 tests | 98.1% · 53 tests |
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.
| Mileage | Qashqai | Mokka |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 93.6% · 240,145 tests | 91.5% · 139,172 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 86.1% · 583,511 tests | 82.4% · 355,012 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 77.6% · 574,412 tests | 76.0% · 237,539 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 70.1% · 416,129 tests | 72.7% · 75,925 tests |
| 120k+ | 66.5% · 274,805 tests | 71.3% · 22,448 tests |
Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.
Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →