Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Dacia Duster Essential MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.8%

Above average — 1.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 902 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.5% pass
  • Avoid 2020 87.7% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.3%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2019 Dacia Duster Essential MOT pass rate is 87.8% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Dacia Duster Essential on the real record

87.8% of 2019 Dacia Duster Essential MOTs passed — 902 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Dacia Duster Essential, against 19.8% nationally — 14.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dacia Duster Essential? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Dacia Duster Essential first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Dacia Duster Essential compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.3%. The median 2019 Dacia Duster Essential in this dataset had covered 32,725 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect", noted on 1.77% of tests.

  • 902 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.8% overall pass rate, 86.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dacia Duster Essential, the average is 88.3% — best year 2021 (89.5%), worst 2020 (87.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
902
Typical mileage (median)
32,725 mi
Make and model
Dacia Duster Essential
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Duster Essential MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 80.8%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Dacia Duster Essential is most common

Across all Duster Essential model years on record (2019–2022): 3,252 Dacia Duster Essential cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,539 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 135 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 135 4.2% 280 89.3%
2 Edinburgh (EH) 89 2.7% 208 80.3%
3 Swansea (SA) 82 2.5% 179 92.2%
4 Cardiff (CF) 79 2.4% 165 91.5%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 76 2.3% 163 87.7%
6 Hamilton (ML) 69 2.1% 143 87.4%
7 Birmingham (B) 58 1.8% 101 94.1%
8 Sheffield (S) 56 1.7% 109 89.9%
9 Bristol (BS) 54 1.7% 127 82.7%
10 Inverness (IV) 51 1.6% 97 93.8%
11 Northampton (NN) 48 1.5% 80 87.5%
12 Ayr (KA) 47 1.4% 118 83.9%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 46 1.4% 97 87.6%
14 Aberdeen (AB) 45 1.4% 111 82.9%
15 Exeter (EX) 45 1.4% 102 85.3%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 45 1.4% 101 82.2%
17 Liverpool (L) 44 1.4% 102 85.3%
18 Warrington (WA) 44 1.4% 88 93.2%
19 Paisley (PA) 43 1.3% 87 81.6%
20 Poole (BH) 43 1.3% 86 84.9%

The twenty areas with the most Dacia Duster Essential cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Duster Essential

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 138 84.8%
South East 136 89.7%
Scotland 118 82.2%
North West 111 86.5%
North East 90 87.8%
West Midlands 87 94.3%
Yorkshire 62 87.1%
Wales 53 92.5%
East Midlands 52 88.5%
East of England 44 90.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Duster Essential

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.9%
+14.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.2%
+6.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 8.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.4%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Suspension 1.3%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Dacia Duster Essential tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Duster Essential

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Duster Essential through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£70 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£70
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 902 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Duster Essential, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.7% to 89.5% — a spread of 1.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.8%
    headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2020 87.7% headlamp not working on dipped…
  3. 2021 89.5% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2022 88.2% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Dacia Duster Essential with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Dacia Duster Essential 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 845 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 289 33.90% 19.76% +14.14
Brakes 232 27.20% 20.89% +6.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 123 14.40% 12.21% +2.19
Visibility 75 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Non-component advisories 55 6.40% 4.18% +2.22
Steering 21 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Body, chassis, structure 19 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Suspension 11 1.30% 20.98% −19.68
Identification of the vehicle 8 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 902 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.7% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 400 91.8% 19,329 mi
30-60k 418 85.4% 41,863 mi
60-90k 73 80.8% 70,360 mi
90-120k 8 75.0% 98,005 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 185,623 mi

Source: 902 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Duster Essential MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Dacia Duster Essential?

87.8% of the 902 2019 Dacia Duster Essential tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Dacia Duster Essential?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (1.77%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.66%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Dacia Duster Essential MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Dacia Duster Essential in this dataset had covered 32,725 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Dacia Duster Essential MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.