Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.9%

Below average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 946 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £84–£223

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 82.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.5% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.0%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2004 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate is 73.9% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Daihatsu Copen on the real record

73.9% of 2004 Daihatsu Copen MOTs passed — 946 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.4% of everything recorded on the 2004 Daihatsu Copen, against 5.6% nationally — 6.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Copen? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Daihatsu Copen compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.0%. The median 2004 Daihatsu Copen in this dataset had covered 61,407 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 8.88% of tests.

  • 946 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.9% overall pass rate, 68.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Copen, the average is 77.4% — best year 2008 (82.6%), worst 2006 (71.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
946
Typical mileage (median)
61,407 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Copen
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Copen MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.3%
30-60k 78.7%
60-90k 70.7%
90-120k 63.5%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Daihatsu Copen is most common

Across all Copen model years on record (2003–2009): 1,965 Daihatsu Copen cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,548 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 68 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 68 3.5% 148 80.4%
2 Norwich (NR) 43 2.2% 118 72.0%
3 Leicester (LE) 41 2.1% 74 90.5%
4 Bristol (BS) 40 2% 105 66.7%
5 Sheffield (S) 38 1.9% 83 79.5%
6 Nottingham (NG) 35 1.8% 94 73.4%
7 Portsmouth (PO) 34 1.7% 95 76.8%
8 Peterborough (PE) 34 1.7% 79 78.5%
9 Ipswich (IP) 33 1.7% 81 80.2%
10 Derby (DE) 33 1.7% 71 80.3%
11 Gloucester (GL) 32 1.6% 78 66.7%
12 Exeter (EX) 31 1.6% 81 75.3%
13 Ashford (TN) 30 1.5% 77 75.3%
14 Coventry (CV) 30 1.5% 76 81.6%
15 Cambridge (CB) 30 1.5% 66 77.3%
16 Milton Keynes (MK) 29 1.5% 56 82.1%
17 Canterbury (CT) 28 1.4% 64 75.0%
18 London (NW) 27 1.4% 61 88.5%
19 Cardiff (CF) 26 1.3% 59 71.2%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 26 1.3% 57 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Daihatsu Copen cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Copen

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 202 78.2%
South West 178 69.7%
East of England 135 69.6%
West Midlands 99 80.8%
North West 71 70.4%
East Midlands 64 76.6%
Yorkshire 63 76.2%
Scotland 52 69.2%
Wales 34 67.6%
London 26 84.6%
North East 22 68.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Copen

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.6%
+6.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 12.4%
+6.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 10.8%
−9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 7.6%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Seat belts 2.2%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Steering 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Daihatsu Copen tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Copen

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 8.9% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.3% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Copen through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £84–£223 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£84–£223
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 946 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Copen, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2003 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 82.6% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 72.5% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2004 73.9%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2005 73.7% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2006 71.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2007 79.3% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2008 82.6% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2009 82.3% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Daihatsu Copen with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Daihatsu Copen 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,909 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 536 27.60% 20.98% +6.62
Brakes 442 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Body, chassis, structure 241 12.40% 5.57% +6.83
Tyres 210 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 159 8.20% 5.52% +2.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 147 7.60% 12.21% −4.61
Visibility 71 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 42 2.20% 0.82% +1.38
Identification of the vehicle 32 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Steering 29 1.50% 2.57% −1.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 946 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 8.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.4% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 1.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.0% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 10.8% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.1% £200–700
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.8% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 76 80.3% 24,576 mi
30-60k 376 78.7% 47,250 mi
60-90k 376 70.7% 72,549 mi
90-120k 115 63.5% 100,579 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 183,611 mi

Source: 946 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Copen MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Daihatsu Copen?

73.9% of the 946 2004 Daihatsu Copen tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 68.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Daihatsu Copen?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.88%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.23%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Daihatsu Copen in this dataset had covered 61,407 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.