2009 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.3%

Around average — 8.3 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 588 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £73–£182

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 82.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.5% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.7%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2009 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate is 82.3% of its MOT tests — 8.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Daihatsu Copen on the real record

82.3% of 2009 Daihatsu Copen MOTs passed — 588 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Daihatsu Copen does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.9% of everything recorded on the 2009 Daihatsu Copen, against 20.9% nationally — 10.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Copen? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Daihatsu Copen compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 8.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.7%. The median 2009 Daihatsu Copen in this dataset had covered 54,201 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.4% of the time, April–September 83.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.78% of tests.

  • 588 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.3% overall pass rate, 79.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Copen, the average is 77.4% — best year 2008 (82.6%), worst 2006 (71.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
588
Typical mileage (median)
54,201 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Copen
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Copen MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.6%
30-60k 86.8%
60-90k 74.1%
90-120k 77.6%
120k+ 70.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Copen

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 110 78.2%
South East 92 93.5%
South West 78 82.1%
North West 64 79.7%
West Midlands 53 77.4%
Yorkshire 46 80.4%
Scotland 45 73.3%
East Midlands 39 92.3%
London 26 80.8%
Wales 24 79.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Copen

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.9%
+10.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.2%
−1.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 7.7%
+2.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.3%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.0%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Advisories 1.5%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Daihatsu Copen tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Copen

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check corrosion 5.4% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Copen through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £73–£182 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£73–£182
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 588 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Copen, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2003 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 82.6% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 72.5% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2004 73.9% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2005 73.7% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2006 71.5% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2007 79.3% component mounting prescribed…
  6. 2008 82.6% component mounting prescribed…
  7. 2009 82.3%
    ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Daihatsu Copen with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Daihatsu Copen 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 926 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 290 30.90% 20.89% +10.01
Suspension 222 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Tyres 171 18.20% 19.76% −1.56
Body, chassis, structure 72 7.70% 5.57% +2.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 68 7.30% 12.21% −4.91
Visibility 41 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 19 2.00% 5.52% −3.52
Identification of the vehicle 19 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Non-component advisories 14 1.50% 4.18% −2.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 10 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 588 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.4% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 1.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.6% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.2% £45–95
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.0% £25–70
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 106 89.6% 22,599 mi
30-60k 242 86.8% 44,977 mi
60-90k 158 74.1% 75,747 mi
90-120k 58 77.6% 101,508 mi
120k+ 24 70.8% 139,558 mi

Source: 588 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Copen MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Daihatsu Copen?

82.3% of the 588 2009 Daihatsu Copen tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 79.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Daihatsu Copen?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.78%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.44%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 70.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Daihatsu Copen in this dataset had covered 54,201 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Daihatsu Copen MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.