Pass rate
Above average — 2.4 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 67 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £50–£138
Only 67 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 2.4 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 67 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £50–£138
Most common fault
Brakes
40.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2022 DS DS4 Performnce Lne+ MOT pass rate is 89.6% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.8% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 40.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 DS Ds4 Performnce Lne+, against 20.9% nationally — 19.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a DS DS4 Performnce Lne+? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2022 DS DS4 Performnce Lne+ in this dataset had covered 22,723 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.48% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the brakes 1.5% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the number plates 1.5% of tests
“registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£138 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 67 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 49 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 20 | 40.80% | 20.89% | +19.91 |
| Tyres | 17 | 34.70% | 19.76% | +14.94 |
| Suspension | 3 | 6.10% | 20.98% | −14.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3 | 6.10% | 5.57% | +0.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 6.10% | 4.18% | +1.92 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 4.10% | 1.76% | +2.34 |
| Visibility | 1 | 2.00% | 4.97% | −2.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.5% | £80–250 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Hydraulic brake callipers inadequately mounted Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £45–110 |
| Hydraulic brake callipers inadequately mounted and braking performance affected Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £45–110 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.5% | £20–80 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.5% | £20–80 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.5% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.9% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 51 | 92.2% | 18,987 mi |
| 30-60k | 15 | 80.0% | 34,656 mi |
| 60-90k | 1 | 100.0% | 60,530 mi |
Source: 67 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.6% of the 67 2022 DS DS4 Performnce Lne+ tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.48%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.49%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 DS DS4 Performnce Lne+ in this dataset had covered 22,723 mi.