Calculate my fail sheet

2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.3%

Above average — 5.4 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 597 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£145

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2018 82.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 6.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.1%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOT pass rate is 85.3% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc on the real record

85.3% of 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOTs passed — 597 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 DS Ds7 C-Back Pfrmnc, against 19.8% nationally — 13.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.1%. The median 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc in this dataset had covered 36,954 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 89% of tests, with a 85.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.0% of the time, April–September 83.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 4.86% of tests.

  • 597 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.3% overall pass rate, 83.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc, the average is 85.2% — best year 2021 (88.8%), worst 2018 (82.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
597
Typical mileage (median)
36,954 mi
Make and model
DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.8%
30-60k 85.8%
60-90k 78.5%
90-120k 90.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.2%
Hybrid 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (89% of tests).

Where the DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc is most common

Across all DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc model years on record (2018–2021): 1,608 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,921 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 63 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 63 3.9% 127 85.0%
2 Birmingham (B) 58 3.6% 109 86.2%
3 Stoke On Trent (ST) 45 2.8% 89 83.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 44 2.7% 82 85.4%
5 Manchester (M) 42 2.6% 64 92.2%
6 Stirling (FK) 38 2.4% 75 78.7%
7 Coventry (CV) 38 2.4% 62 82.3%
8 Derby (DE) 36 2.2% 70 84.3%
9 Bristol (BS) 33 2.1% 73 82.2%
10 Carlisle (CA) 31 1.9% 74 83.8%
11 Northampton (NN) 31 1.9% 56 87.5%
12 Sheffield (S) 30 1.9% 65 81.5%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 29 1.8% 58 81.0%
14 Nottingham (NG) 29 1.8% 55 80.0%
15 Peterborough (PE) 28 1.7% 56 83.9%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 28 1.7% 55 92.7%
17 Doncaster (DN) 28 1.7% 48 79.2%
18 Liverpool (L) 26 1.6% 51 82.4%
19 Maidstone (ME) 25 1.6% 47 83.0%
20 York (YO) 25 1.6% 39 87.2%

The twenty areas with the most DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 97 82.5%
Scotland 92 84.8%
North West 76 84.2%
South East 73 84.9%
East of England 55 89.1%
East Midlands 55 90.9%
South West 39 76.9%
Yorkshire 36 83.3%
London 29 86.2%
Wales 26 88.5%
North East 19 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.3%
+13.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.5%
+6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 7.9%
−4.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 7.9%
+2.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.7%
  • Advisories 7.2%
  • Suspension 5.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£145 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£145
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 597 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2018 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.6% to 88.8% — a spread of 6.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 82.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2019 88.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2020 85.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2021 88.8% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 565 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 189 33.30% 19.76% +13.54
Brakes 156 27.50% 20.89% +6.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 45 7.90% 12.21% −4.31
Body, chassis, structure 45 7.90% 5.57% +2.33
Visibility 44 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Non-component advisories 41 7.20% 4.18% +3.02
Suspension 29 5.10% 20.98% −15.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Steering 2 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 597 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.84% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 189 86.8% 20,411 mi
30-60k 318 85.8% 41,922 mi
60-90k 79 78.5% 70,580 mi
90-120k 11 90.9% 101,673 mi

Source: 597 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc?

85.3% of the 597 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 83.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.86%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.52%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.8% of the time, falling to 90.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc in this dataset had covered 36,954 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc?

Diesel: 85.2% pass rate across 534 tests. Hybrid: 85.7% pass rate across 63 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 DS DS7 C-Back Pfrmnc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.