2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.2%

Above average — 7.5 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 601 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2019 98.0% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.1%
Typical mileage
5k mi

The 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast MOT pass rate is 98.2% of its MOT tests — 7.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast on the real record

98.2% of 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast MOTs passed — 601 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ferrari 812 Superfast does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Identification: 13.5× the national share

Identification accounts for 23.8% of everything recorded on the 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast, against 1.8% nationally — 22.0 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 23.8%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A missing or unreadable VIN plate is an administrative failure — usually easy to fix, but it stops the test.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ferrari 812 Superfast? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ferrari 812 Superfast first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 7.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.1%. The median 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast in this dataset had covered 4,729 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.4% of the time, April–September 98.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 1.16% of tests.

  • 601 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.2% overall pass rate, 98.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ferrari 812 Superfast, the average is 98.4% — best year 2022 (100.0%), worst 2019 (98.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
601
Typical mileage (median)
4,729 mi
Make and model
Ferrari 812 Superfast
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 812 Superfast MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 812 Superfast

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 183 99.5%
East of England 89 94.4%
London 65 96.9%
Yorkshire 56 100.0%
South West 53 96.2%
West Midlands 52 98.1%
North West 34 100.0%
Scotland 30 100.0%
East Midlands 23 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 812 Superfast

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.8%
+4.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Identification 23.8%
+22.0 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Lamps & electrics 15.9%
+3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 11.1%
−9.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.9%
  • Advisories 7.9%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 812 Superfast

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the number plates 1.2% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 812 Superfast through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£86 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£86
Cheapest common item: brake fluid warning lamp illuminated
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 601 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 812 Superfast, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 98.0% to 100.0% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 98.2% wipers blade defective
  2. 2019 98.0% headlamp aim too high
  3. 2020 98.2%
    headlamp aim too high
  4. 2021 99.3% registration plates does not…
  5. 2022 100.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 63 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 15 23.80% 19.76% +4.04
Identification of the vehicle 15 23.80% 1.76% +22.04
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 15.90% 12.21% +3.69
Brakes 7 11.10% 20.89% −9.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Non-component advisories 5 7.90% 4.18% +3.72
Visibility 3 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Suspension 2 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.60% 5.57% −3.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 601 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.2% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.50% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.50% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.50% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.33% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.33% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake fluid warning lamp illuminated Brakes Minor 0.17% £3–15 Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.17% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.17% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.83% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.50% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 0.33% £200–700
Exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in… Body, chassis, structure Advisory 0.17% £45–120
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.17% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 597 98.2% 5,331 mi

Source: 601 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 812 Superfast MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast?

98.2% of the 601 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 98.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (1.16%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.16%), headlamp aim too high (0.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.2% of the time, falling to 98.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast in this dataset had covered 4,729 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Ferrari 812 Superfast MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.