2022 Ferrari Portofino MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.3%

Above average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 116 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 98.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 95.0% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.2%
Typical mileage
6k mi

The 2022 Ferrari Portofino MOT pass rate is 98.3% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Ferrari Portofino on the real record

98.3% of 2022 Ferrari Portofino MOTs passed — 116 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ferrari Portofino does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 9.6× the national share

Advisories make up 40.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Ferrari Portofino, against 4.2% nationally — 35.8 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 40.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ferrari Portofino? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ferrari Portofino first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Ferrari Portofino compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.2%. The median 2022 Ferrari Portofino in this dataset had covered 5,839 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.8% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.72% of tests.

  • 116 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.3% overall pass rate, 98.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ferrari Portofino, the average is 96.2% — best year 2022 (98.3%), worst 2019 (95.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
116
Typical mileage (median)
5,839 mi
Make and model
Ferrari Portofino
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Portofino MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.2%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Portofino

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 24 100.0%
East of England 24 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Portofino

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.0%
+20.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 40.0%
+35.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 10.0%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Identification 10.0%
+8.2 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Portofino

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 0.9% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Portofino through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£73 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£30–£73
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 116 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Portofino, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.0% to 98.3% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 96.0% wipers blade defective
  2. 2019 95.0% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  3. 2020 97.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  4. 2021 96.3% wipers blade defective
  5. 2022 98.3%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Ferrari Portofino with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Ferrari Portofino 3 failure items · 3 advisories · 4 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4 40.00% 19.76% +20.24
Non-component advisories 4 40.00% 4.18% +35.82
Visibility 1 10.00% 4.97% +5.03
Identification of the vehicle 1 10.00% 1.76% +8.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 116 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.86% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.86% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.86% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.86% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 114 98.2% 6,362 mi
30-60k 2 100.0% 31,208 mi

Source: 116 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Portofino MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Ferrari Portofino?

98.3% of the 116 2022 Ferrari Portofino tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 98.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Ferrari Portofino?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.72%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.86%), wipers blade defective (0.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Ferrari Portofino MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Ferrari Portofino in this dataset had covered 5,839 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Ferrari Portofino MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.