2017 Ford Journey MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.9%

Around average — 10.1 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 224 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£130

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 78.9% pass
  • Avoid 2016 71.7% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.0%
Typical mileage
186k mi

The 2017 Ford Journey MOT pass rate is 75.9% of its MOT tests — 10.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Ford Journey on the real record

75.9% of 2017 Ford Journey MOTs passed — 224 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Journey does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 2.5× the national share

Advisories make up 10.6% of everything recorded on the 2017 Ford Journey, against 4.2% nationally — 6.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Journey? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Ford Journey compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 10.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.0%. The median 2017 Ford Journey in this dataset had covered 185,640 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.1% of the time, April–September 75.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit", noted on 4.46% of tests.

  • 224 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.9% overall pass rate, 69.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Journey, the average is 75.8% — best year 2020 (78.9%), worst 2016 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
224
Typical mileage (median)
185,640 mi
Make and model
Ford Journey
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Journey MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 74.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Journey

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 52 67.3%
Scotland 45 73.3%
Yorkshire 26 76.9%
South East 22 86.4%
West Midlands 22 77.3%
North West 21 76.2%
Wales 16 75.0%
North East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Journey

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.7%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.9%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 13.7%
−7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 10.6%
+6.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.3%
  • Body & chassis 6.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.5%
  • Seat belts 4.4%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Steering 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Ford Journey tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Journey

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 4.5% of tests

    “on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Journey through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£130 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£130
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 224 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Journey, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2016 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 78.9% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 71.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 75.9%
    on or after 01/01/2014 emissions…
  3. 2018 76.2% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  4. 2019 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 78.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Ford Journey with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Ford Journey 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 382 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 80 20.70% 20.89% −0.19
Tyres 77 19.90% 19.76% +0.14
Suspension 53 13.70% 20.98% −7.28
Non-component advisories 41 10.60% 4.18% +6.42
Noise, emissions and leaks 36 9.30% 5.52% +3.78
Body, chassis, structure 26 6.70% 5.57% +1.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 25 6.50% 12.21% −5.71
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 17 4.40% 0.82% +3.58
Visibility 15 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Steering 12 3.10% 2.57% +0.53

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 224 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 3.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 14.7% £120–300
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.5% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.6% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 24,436 mi
30-60k 6 100.0% 43,682 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 73,204 mi
90-120k 18 77.8% 106,847 mi
120k+ 187 74.3% 196,044 mi

Source: 224 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Journey MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Ford Journey?

75.9% of the 224 2017 Ford Journey tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 69.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Ford Journey?

The three most recorded items are on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (4.46%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.46%), ball joint excessively worn (4.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Ford Journey MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 74.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Ford Journey in this dataset had covered 185,640 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Ford Journey MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.