2020 Ford Journey MOT pass rate

Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

78.9%

Around average — 11.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 57 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£149

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 78.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2016 71.7% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.3%
Typical mileage
108k mi

The 2020 Ford Journey MOT pass rate is 78.9% of its MOT tests — 11.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Ford Journey on the real record

78.9% of 2020 Ford Journey MOTs passed — 57 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Journey does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Seat belts: 17.0× the national share

Seat belts make up 13.9% of everything recorded on the 2020 Ford Journey, against 0.8% nationally — 13.1 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 18.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Pull every belt out fully and let it retract: a frayed belt or a lazy retractor fails.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Journey? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Ford Journey compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 11.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.3%. The median 2020 Ford Journey in this dataset had covered 108,492 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 12.28% of tests.

  • 57 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.9% overall pass rate, 73.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Journey, the average is 75.8% — best year 2020 (78.9%), worst 2016 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
57
Typical mileage (median)
108,492 mi
Make and model
Ford Journey
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Journey MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 77.8%
60-90k 81.8%
90-120k 88.9%
120k+ 73.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Journey

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Journey

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 18.1%
−1.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Seat belts 13.9%
+13.1 pts vs national national 0.8% Price seat belts parts
Emissions & leaks 11.1%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 11.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 8.3%
  • Suspension 6.9%
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Steering 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Ford Journey tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Journey

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 12.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Journey through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£149 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£149
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
8%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Journey, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2016 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 78.9% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 71.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 75.9% on or after 01/01/2014 emissions…
  3. 2018 76.2% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  4. 2019 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 78.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Ford Journey with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Ford Journey 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 72 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 13 18.10% 19.76% −1.66
Brakes 12 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 10 13.90% 0.82% +13.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 11.10% 5.52% +5.58
Visibility 8 11.10% 4.97% +6.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 8.30% 12.21% −3.91
Suspension 5 6.90% 20.98% −14.08
Body, chassis, structure 5 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Steering 3 4.20% 2.57% +1.63
Non-component advisories 2 2.80% 4.18% −1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 57 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 12.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.5% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed default limit of 0.7m-1 Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 3.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Webbing significantly weakened Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Advisory 7.0% £40–120
Damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Advisory 5.3% £40–120
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.3% £45–120
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 23,849 mi
30-60k 9 77.8% 43,083 mi
60-90k 11 81.8% 69,587 mi
90-120k 9 88.9% 105,496 mi
120k+ 26 73.1% 156,859 mi

Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Journey MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Ford Journey?

78.9% of the 57 2020 Ford Journey tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 73.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Ford Journey?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (12.28%), ball joint excessively worn (3.51%), damaged (3.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Ford Journey MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 73.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Ford Journey in this dataset had covered 108,492 mi.